No. S 349
Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act
(CHAPTER 92A)
Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act
(Amendment of Schedule)
Notification 2013
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 28 of the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act, the Minister for National Development hereby makes the following Notification:
Citation and commencement
1.  This Notification may be cited as the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act (Amendment of Schedule) Notification 2013 and shall come into operation on 12th June 2013.
Amendment of Schedule
2.  The Appendices of the Schedule to the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act are deleted and the following Appendices substituted therefor:
 
I
Appendices
II
III
 
PART I
 
FAUNA (ANIMALS)
PHYLUM CHORDATA
CLASS MAMMALIA
(MAMMALS)
I
ARTIODACTYLA
A
Antilocapridae (Pronghorn)
1.
 
Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)
 
 
B
Bovidae (Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.)
1.
 
Addax nasomaculatus
 
 
2.
 
 
Ammotragus lervia
 
3.
 
 
 
Antilope cervicapra (Nepal)
4.
 
 
Bison bison athabascae
 
5.
 
Bos gaurus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
6.
 
Bos mutus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
7.
 
Bos sauveli
 
 
8.
 
 
 
Bubalus arnee (Nepal) (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis)
9.
 
Bubalus depressicornis
 
 
10.
 
Bubalus mindorensis
 
 
11.
 
Bubalus quarlesi
 
 
12.
 
 
Budorcas taxicolor
 
13.
 
Capra falconeri
 
 
14.
 
Capricornis milneedwardsii
 
 
15.
 
Capricornis rubidus
 
 
16.
 
Capricornis sumatraensis
 
 
17.
 
Capricornis thar
 
 
18.
 
 
Cephalophus brookei
 
19.
 
 
Cephalophus dorsalis
 
20.
 
Cephalophus jentinki
 
 
21.
 
 
Cephalophus ogilbyi
 
22.
 
 
Cephalophus silvicultor
 
23.
 
 
Cephalophus zebra
 
24.
 
 
Damaliscus pygargus pygargus
 
25.
 
Gazella cuvieri
 
 
26.
 
 
 
Gazella dorcas (Algeria, Tunisia)
27.
 
Gazella leptoceros
 
 
28.
 
Hippotragus niger variani
 
 
29.
 
 
Kobus leche
 
30.
 
Naemorhedus baileyi
 
 
31.
 
Naemorhedus caudatus
 
 
32.
 
Naemorhedus goral
 
 
33.
 
Naemorhedus griseus
 
 
34.
 
Nanger dama
 
 
35.
 
Oryx dammah
 
 
36.
 
Oryx leucoryx
 
 
37.
 
 
Ovis ammon (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
38.
 
Ovis ammon hodgsonii
 
 
39.
 
Ovis ammon nigrimontana
 
 
40.
 
 
Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)
 
41.
 
Ovis orientalis ophion
 
 
42.
 
 
Ovis vignei (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
43.
 
Ovis vignei vignei
 
 
44.
 
Pantholops hodgsonii
 
 
45.
 
 
Philantomba monticola
 
46.
 
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis
 
 
47.
 
 
Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata
 
48.
 
 
Saiga borealis
 
49.
 
 
Saiga tatarica
 
50.
 
 
 
Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)
C
Camelidae (Guanaco, vicuna)
1.
 
 
Lama guanicoe
 
2.
 
Vicugna vicugna [Except the populations of: Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (population of the Primera Región), Ecuador (the whole population), Peru (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the whole population), which are included in Appendix II]
 
 
3.
 
 
Vicugna vicugna [Only the populations of Argentina1 (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile2 (population of the Primera Región), Ecuador3 (the whole population), Peru4 (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia5 (the whole population); all other populations are included in Appendix I]
 
 
1Population of Argentina (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, in cloth, and in derived manufactured products and other handicraft artefacts. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑA-ARGENTINA’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA-ARGENTINA-ARTESANÍA’.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
2Population of Chile (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑA-CHILE’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA-CHILE-ARTESANÍA’.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
3Population of Ecuador (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑA ECUADOR’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA ECUADOR-ARTESANÍA’.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
4Population of Peru (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas and in the stock extant at the time of the ninth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (November 1994) of 3249 kg of wool, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑA-PERÚ’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA-PERÚ-ARTESANÍA’.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
5Population of the Plurinational State of Bolivia (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words ‘VICUÑA-BOLIVIA’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ‘VICUÑA-BOLIVIA-ARTESANÍA’.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
D
Cervidae (Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus)
1.
 
Axis calamianensis
 
 
2.
 
Axis kuhlii
 
 
3.
 
Axis porcinus annamiticus
 
 
4.
 
Blastocerus dichotomus
 
 
5.
 
 
Cervus elaphus bactrianus
 
6.
 
 
 
Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algeria, Tunisia)
7.
 
Cervus elaphus hanglu
 
 
8.
 
Dama dama mesopotamica
 
 
9.
 
Hippocamelus spp.
 
 
10.
 
 
 
Mazama temama cerasina (Guatemala)
11.
 
Muntiacus crinifrons
 
 
12.
 
Muntiacus vuquangensis
 
 
13.
 
 
 
Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (Guatemala)
14.
 
Ozotoceros bezoarticus
 
 
15.
 
 
Pudu mephistophiles
 
16.
 
Pudu puda
 
 
17.
 
Rucervus duvaucelii
 
 
18.
 
Rucervus eldii
 
 
E
Hippopotamidae (Hippopotamuses)
1.
 
 
Hexaprotodon liberiensis
 
2.
 
 
Hippopotamus amphibius
 
F
Moschidae (Musk deer)
1.
 
Moschus spp. (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
2.
 
 
Moschus spp. (Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I)
 
G
Suidae (Babirusa, pygmy hog)
1.
 
Babyrousa babyrussa
 
 
2.
 
Babyrousa bolabatuensis
 
 
3.
 
Babyrousa celebensis
 
 
4.
 
Babyrousa togeanensis
 
 
5.
 
Sus salvanius
 
 
H
Tayassuidae (Peccaries)
1.
 
 
Tayassuidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices)
 
2.
 
Catagonus wagneri
 
 
II
CARNIVORA
A
Ailuridae (Red panda)
1.
 
Ailurus fulgens
 
 
B
Canidae (Bush dog, foxes, wolves)
1.
 
 
 
Canis aureus (India)
2.
 
Canis lupus
(Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo)
 
 
3.
 
 
Canis lupus
(Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo)
 
4.
 
 
Cerdocyon thous
 
5.
 
 
Chrysocyon brachyurus
 
6.
 
 
Cuon alpinus
 
7.
 
 
Lycalopex culpaeus
 
8.
 
 
Lycalopex fulvipes
 
9.
 
 
Lycalopex griseus
 
10.
 
 
Lycalopex gymnocercus
 
11.
 
Speothos venaticus
 
 
12.
 
 
 
Vulpes bengalensis (India)
13.
 
 
Vulpes cana
 
14.
 
 
 
Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)
15.
 
 
 
Vulpes vulpes montana (India)
16.
 
 
 
Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)
17.
 
 
Vulpes zerda
 
C
Eupleridae (Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civet)
1.
 
 
Cryptoprocta ferox
 
2.
 
 
Eupleres goudotii
 
3.
 
 
Fossa fossana
 
D
Felidae (Cats)
1.
 
 
Felidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
2.
 
Acinonyx jubatus (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article III of the Convention)
 
 
3.
 
Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
4.
 
Catopuma temminckii
 
 
5.
 
Felis nigripes
 
 
6.
 
Leopardus geoffroyi
 
 
7.
 
Leopardus jacobitus
 
 
8.
 
Leopardus pardalis
 
 
9.
 
Leopardus tigrinus
 
 
10.
 
Leopardus wiedii
 
 
11.
 
Lynx pardinus
 
 
12.
 
Neofelis nebulosa
 
 
13.
 
Panthera leo persica
 
 
14.
 
Panthera onca
 
 
15.
 
Panthera pardus
 
 
16.
 
Panthera tigris
 
 
17.
 
Pardofelis marmorata
 
 
18.
 
Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis
(Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
19.
 
Prionailurus planiceps
 
 
20.
 
Prionailurus rubiginosus
(Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
21.
 
Puma concolor coryi
 
 
22.
 
Puma concolor costaricensis
 
 
23.
 
Puma concolor couguar
 
 
24.
 
Puma yagouaroundi (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
25.
 
Uncia uncia
 
 
E
Herpestidae (Mongooses)
1.
 
 
 
Herpestes edwardsi (India)
2.
 
 
 
Herpestes fuscus (India)
3.
 
 
 
Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (India)
4.
 
 
 
Herpestes smithii (India)
5.
 
 
 
Herpestes urva (India)
6.
 
 
 
Herpestes vitticollis (India)
F
Hyaenidae (Aardwolf)
1.
 
 
 
Proteles cristata (Botswana)
G
Mephitidae (Hog-nosed skunk)
1.
 
 
Conepatus humboldtii
 
H
Mustelidae (Badgers, martens, weasels, etc.)
    H(1)
Lutrinae (Otters)
1.
 
 
Lutrinae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Aonyx capensis microdon
(Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
3.
 
Enhydra lutris nereis
 
 
4.
 
Lontra felina
 
 
5.
 
Lontra longicaudis
 
 
6.
 
Lontra provocax
 
 
7.
 
Lutra lutra
 
 
8.
 
Lutra nippon
 
 
9.
 
Pteronura brasiliensis
 
 
    H(2)
Mustelinae (Grisons, honey badger, martens, tayra, weasels)
1.
 
 
 
Eira barbara (Honduras)
2.
 
 
 
Galictis vittata
(Costa Rica)
3.
 
 
 
Martes flavigula (India)
4.
 
 
 
Martes foina intermedia
(India)
5.
 
 
 
Martes gwatkinsii (India)
6.
 
 
 
Mellivora capensis (Botswana)
7.
 
 
 
Mustela altaica (India)
8.
 
 
 
Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)
9.
 
 
 
Mustela kathiah (India)
10.
 
Mustela nigripes
 
 
11.
 
 
 
Mustela sibirica (India)
I
Odobenidae (Walrus)
1.
 
 
 
Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)
J
Otariidae (Fur seals, sealions)
1.
 
 
Arctocephalus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Arctocephalus townsendi
 
 
K
Phocidae (Seals)
1.
 
 
Mirounga leonina
 
2.
 
Monachus spp.
 
 
L
Procyonidae (Coatis, kinkajou, olingos)
1.
 
 
 
Bassaricyon gabbii (Costa Rica)
2.
 
 
 
Bassariscus sumichrasti
(Costa Rica)
3.
 
 
 
Nasua narica (Honduras)
4.
 
 
 
Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)
5.
 
 
 
Potos flavus (Honduras)
M
Ursidae (Bears, giant panda)
1.
 
 
Ursidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Ailuropoda melanoleuca
 
 
3.
 
Helarctos malayanus
 
 
4.
 
Melursus ursinus
 
 
5.
 
Tremarctos ornatus
 
 
6.
 
Ursus arctos
(Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
7.
 
Ursus arctos isabellinus
 
 
8.
 
Ursus thibetanus
 
 
N
Viverridae (Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets)
1.
 
 
 
Arctictis binturong (India)
2.
 
 
 
Civettictis civetta (Botswana)
3.
 
 
Cynogale bennettii
 
4.
 
 
Hemigalus derbyanus
 
5.
 
 
 
Paguma larvata (India)
6.
 
 
 
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)
7.
 
 
 
Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)
8.
 
 
Prionodon linsang
 
9.
 
Prionodon pardicolor
 
 
10.
 
 
 
Viverra civettina (India)
11.
 
 
 
Viverra zibetha (India)
12.
 
 
 
Viverricula indica (India)
III
CETACEA (Dolphins, porpoises, whales)
1.
 
 
CETACEA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)
 
A
Balaenidae (Bowhead whale, right whales)
1.
 
Balaena mysticetus
 
 
2.
 
Eubalaena spp.
 
 
B
Balaenopteridae (Humpback whale, rorquals)
1.
 
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II)
 
 
2.
 
Balaenoptera bonaerensis
 
 
3.
 
Balaenoptera borealis
 
 
4.
 
Balaenoptera edeni
 
 
5.
 
Balaenoptera musculus
 
 
6.
 
Balaenoptera omurai
 
 
7.
 
Balaenoptera physalus
 
 
8.
 
Megaptera novaeangliae
 
 
C
Delphinidae (Dolphins)
1.
 
Orcaella brevirostris
 
 
2.
 
Orcaella heinsohni
 
 
3.
 
Sotalia spp.
 
 
4.
 
Sousa spp.
 
 
D
Eschrichtiidae (Grey whale)
1.
 
Eschrichtius robustus
 
 
E
Iniidae (River dolphins)
1.
 
Lipotes vexillifer
 
 
F
Neobalaenidae (Pygmy right whale)
1.
 
Caperea marginata
 
 
G
Phocoenidae (Porpoises)
1.
 
Neophocaena phocaenoides
 
 
2.
 
Phocoena sinus
 
 
H
Physeteridae (Sperm whales)
1.
 
Physeter macrocephalus
 
 
I
Platanistidae (River dolphins)
1.
 
Platanista spp.
 
 
J
Ziphiidae (Beaked whales, bottle-nosed whales)
1.
 
Berardius spp.
 
 
2.
 
Hyperoodon spp.
 
 
IV
CHIROPTERA
A
Phyllostomidae (Broad-nosed bat)
1.
 
 
 
Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)
B
Pteropodidae (Fruit bats, flying foxes)
1.
 
 
Acerodon spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Acerodon jubatus
 
 
3.
 
 
Pteropus spp. (Except Pteropus brunneus and the species included in Appendix I)
 
4.
 
Pteropus insularis
 
 
5.
 
Pteropus loochoensis
 
 
6.
 
Pteropus mariannus
 
 
7.
 
Pteropus molossinus
 
 
8.
 
Pteropus pelewensis
 
 
9.
 
Pteropus pilosus
 
 
10.
 
Pteropus samoensis
 
 
11.
 
Pteropus tonganus
 
 
12.
 
Pteropus ualanus
 
 
13.
 
Pteropus yapensis
 
 
V
CINGULATA
A
Dasypodidae (Armadillos)
1.
 
 
 
Cabassous centralis (Costa Rica)
2.
 
 
 
Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)
3.
 
 
Chaetophractus nationi
(A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)
 
4.
 
Priodontes maximus
 
 
VI
DASYUROMORPHIA
A
Dasyuridae (Dunnarts)
1.
 
Sminthopsis longicaudata
 
 
2.
 
Sminthopsis psammophila
 
 
VII
DIPROTODONTIA
A
Macropodidae (Kangaroos, wallabies)
1.
 
 
Dendrolagus inustus
 
2.
 
 
Dendrolagus ursinus
 
3.
 
Lagorchestes hirsutus
 
 
4.
 
Lagostrophus fasciatus
 
 
5.
 
Onychogalea fraenata
 
 
B
Phalangeridae (Cuscuses)
1.
 
 
Phalanger intercastellanus
 
2.
 
 
Phalanger mimicus
 
3.
 
 
Phalanger orientalis
 
4.
 
 
Spilocuscus kraemeri
 
5.
 
 
Spilocuscus maculatus
 
6.
 
 
Spilocuscus papuensis
 
C
Potoroidae (Rat-kangaroos)
1.
 
Bettongia spp.
 
 
D
Vombatidae (Northern hairy-nosed wombat)
1.
 
Lasiorhinus krefftii
 
 
VIII
LAGOMORPHA
A
Leporidae (Hispid hare, volcano rabbit)
1.
 
Caprolagus hispidus
 
 
2.
 
Romerolagus diazi
 
 
IX
MONOTREMATA
A
Tachyglossidae (Echidnas, spiny anteaters)
1.
 
 
Zaglossus spp.
 
X
PERAMELEMORPHIA
A
Peramelidae (Bandicoots, echymiperas)
1.
 
Perameles bougainville
 
 
B
Thylacomyidae (Bilbies)
1.
 
Macrotis lagotis
 
 
XI
PERISSODACTYLA
A
Equidae (Horses, wild asses, zebras)
1.
 
Equus africanus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
2.
 
Equus grevyi
 
 
3.
 
 
Equus hemionus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
4.
 
Equus hemionus hemionus
 
 
5.
 
Equus hemionus khur
 
 
6.
 
 
Equus kiang
 
7.
 
Equus przewalskii
 
 
8.
 
 
Equus zebra hartmannae
 
9.
 
Equus zebra zebra
 
 
B
Rhinocerotidae (Rhinoceroses)
1.
 
Rhinocerotidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)
 
 
2.
 
 
Ceratotherium simum simum
(Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Appendix I. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)
 
C
Tapiridae (Tapirs)
1.
 
Tapiridae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)
 
 
2.
 
 
Tapirus terrestris
 
XII
PHOLIDOTA
A
Manidae (Pangolins)
1.
 
 
Manis spp.
(A zero annual export quota has been established for Manis crassicaudata, M. culionensis, M. javanica and M. pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)
 
XIII
PILOSA
A
Bradypodidae (Three-toed sloth)
1.
 
 
Bradypus variegatus
 
B
Megalonychidae (Two-toed sloth)
1.
 
 
 
Choloepus hoffmanni
(Costa Rica)
C
Myrmecophagidae (American anteaters)
1.
 
 
Myrmecophaga tridactyla
 
2.
 
 
 
Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)
XIV
PRIMATES (Apes, monkeys)
1.
 
 
PRIMATES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
A
Atelidae (Howler and prehensile-tailed monkeys)
1.
 
Alouatta coibensis
 
 
2.
 
Alouatta palliata
 
 
3.
 
Alouatta pigra
 
 
4.
 
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus
 
 
5.
 
Ateles geoffroyi panamensis
 
 
6.
 
Brachyteles arachnoides
 
 
7.
 
Brachyteles hypoxanthus
 
 
8.
 
Oreonax flavicauda
 
 
B
Cebidae (New World monkeys)
1.
 
Callimico goeldii
 
 
2.
 
Callithrix aurita
 
 
3.
 
Callithrix flaviceps
 
 
4.
 
Leontopithecus spp.
 
 
5.
 
Saguinus bicolor
 
 
6.
 
Saguinus geoffroyi
 
 
7.
 
Saguinus leucopus
 
 
8.
 
Saguinus martinsi
 
 
9.
 
Saguinus oedipus
 
 
10.
 
Saimiri oerstedii
 
 
C
Cercopithecidae (Old World monkeys)
1.
 
Cercocebus galeritus
 
 
2.
 
Cercopithecus diana
 
 
3.
 
Cercopithecus roloway
 
 
4.
 
Macaca silenus
 
 
5.
 
Mandrillus leucophaeus
 
 
6.
 
Mandrillus sphinx
 
 
7.
 
Nasalis larvatus
 
 
8.
 
Piliocolobus kirkii
 
 
9.
 
Piliocolobus rufomitratus
 
 
10.
 
Presbytis potenziani
 
 
11.
 
Pygathrix spp.
 
 
12.
 
Rhinopithecus spp.
 
 
13.
 
Semnopithecus ajax
 
 
14.
 
Semnopithecus dussumieri
 
 
15.
 
Semnopithecus entellus
 
 
16.
 
Semnopithecus hector
 
 
17.
 
Semnopithecus hypoleucos
 
 
18.
 
Semnopithecus priam
 
 
19.
 
Semnopithecus schistaceus
 
 
20.
 
Simias concolor
 
 
21.
 
Trachypithecus geei
 
 
22.
 
Trachypithecus pileatus
 
 
23.
 
Trachypithecus shortridgei
 
 
D
Cheirogaleidae (Dwarf lemurs)
1.
 
Cheirogaleidae spp.
 
 
E
Daubentoniidae (Aye-aye)
1.
 
Daubentonia madagascariensis
 
 
F
Hominidae (Chimpanzees, gorilla, orang-utan)
1.
 
Gorilla beringei
 
 
2.
 
Gorilla gorilla
 
 
3.
 
Pan spp.
 
 
4.
 
Pongo abelii
 
 
5.
 
Pongo pygmaeus
 
 
G
Hylobatidae (Gibbons)
1.
 
Hylobatidae spp.
 
 
H
Indriidae (Avahi, indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs)
1.
 
Indriidae spp.
 
 
I
Lemuridae (Large lemurs)
1.
 
Lemuridae spp.
 
 
J
Lepilemuridae (Sportive lemurs)
1.
 
Lepilemuridae spp.
 
 
K
Lorisidae (Lorises)
1.
 
Nycticebus spp.
 
 
L
Pitheciidae (Sakis and uakaris)
1.
 
Cacajao spp.
 
 
2.
 
Chiropotes albinasus
 
 
XV
PROBOSCIDEA
A
Elephantidae (Elephants)
1.
 
Elephas maximus
 
 
2.
 
Loxodonta africana (Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II)
 
 
3.
 
 
Loxodonta africana6 (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other populations are included in Appendix I)
 
 
6Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing:
(a)trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes;
(b)trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20, for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa;
(c)trade in hides;
(d)trade in hair;
(e)trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
(f)trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
(g)trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following:
(i)only registered government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin);
(ii)only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP16) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade;
(iii)not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks;
(iv)raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12, which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa);
(v)in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in paragraph (g)(iv) above, in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat;
(vi)the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and
(vii)the additional quantities specified in paragraph (g)(v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; and
(h)no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Appendix II shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraphs (g)(i), (g)(ii), (g)(iii), (g)(vi) and (g)(vii). In addition such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 14.77 and 14.78 (Rev. CoP15).
On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
XVI
RODENTIA
A
Chinchillidae (Chinchillas)
1.
 
Chinchilla spp. (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
B
Cuniculidae (Paca)
1.
 
 
 
Cuniculus paca (Honduras)
C
Dasyproctidae (Agouti)
1.
 
 
 
Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)
D
Erethizontidae (New World porcupines)
1.
 
 
 
Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)
2.
 
 
 
Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)
E
Muridae (Mice, rats)
1.
 
Leporillus conditor
 
 
2.
 
Pseudomys fieldi praeconis
 
 
3.
 
Xeromys myoides
 
 
4.
 
Zyzomys pedunculatus
 
 
F
Sciuridae (Ground squirrels, tree squirrels)
1.
 
Cynomys mexicanus
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Marmota caudata (India)
3.
 
 
 
Marmota himalayana (India)
4.
 
 
Ratufa spp.
 
5.
 
 
 
Sciurus deppei (Costa Rica)
XVII
SCANDENTIA (Tree shrews)
1.
 
 
SCANDENTIA spp.
 
XVIII
SIRENIA
A
Dugongidae (Dugong)
1.
 
Dugong dugon
 
 
B
Trichechidae (Manatees)
1.
 
Trichechus inunguis
 
 
2.
 
Trichechus manatus
 
 
3.
 
Trichechus senegalensis
 
 
 
CLASS AVES
(BIRDS)
I
ANSERIFORMES
A
Anatidae (Ducks, geese, swans, etc.)
1.
 
Anas aucklandica
 
 
2.
 
 
Anas bernieri
 
3.
 
Anas chlorotis
 
 
4.
 
 
Anas formosa
 
5.
 
Anas laysanensis
 
 
6.
 
Anas nesiotis
 
 
7.
 
Asarcornis scutulata
 
 
8.
 
Branta canadensis leucopareia
 
 
9.
 
 
Branta ruficollis
 
10.
 
Branta sandvicensis
 
 
11.
 
 
 
Cairina moschata (Honduras)
12.
 
 
Coscoroba coscoroba
 
13.
 
 
Cygnus melancoryphus
 
14.
 
 
Dendrocygna arborea
 
15.
 
 
 
Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)
16.
 
 
 
Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)
17.
 
 
Oxyura leucocephala
 
18.
 
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (Possibly extinct)
 
 
19.
 
 
Sarkidiornis melanotos
 
II
APODIFORMES
A
Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
1.
 
 
Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Glaucis dohrnii
 
 
III
CHARADRIIFORMES
A
Burhinidae (Thick-knee)
1.
 
 
 
Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)
B
Laridae (Gull)
1.
 
Larus relictus
 
 
C
Scolopacidae (Curlews, greenshanks)
1.
 
Numenius borealis
 
 
2.
 
Numenius tenuirostris
 
 
3.
 
Tringa guttifer
 
 
IV
CICONIIFORMES
A
Balaenicipitidae (Shoebill, whale-headed stork)
1.
 
 
Balaeniceps rex
 
B
Ciconiidae (Storks)
1.
 
Ciconia boyciana
 
 
2.
 
 
Ciconia nigra
 
3.
 
Jabiru mycteria
 
 
4.
 
Mycteria cinerea
 
 
C
Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
1.
 
 
Phoenicopteridae spp.
 
D
Threskiornithidae (Ibises, spoonbills)
1.
 
 
Eudocimus ruber
 
2.
 
 
Geronticus calvus
 
3.
 
Geronticus eremita
 
 
4.
 
Nipponia nippon
 
 
5.
 
 
Platalea leucorodia
 
V
COLUMBIFORMES
A
Columbidae (Doves, pigeons)
1.
 
Caloenas nicobarica
 
 
2.
 
Ducula mindorensis
 
 
3.
 
 
Gallicolumba luzonica
 
4.
 
 
Goura spp.
 
5.
 
 
 
Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius)
VI
CORACIIFORMES
A
Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
1.
 
 
Aceros spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Aceros nipalensis
 
 
3.
 
 
Anorrhinus spp.
 
4.
 
 
Anthracoceros spp.
 
5.
 
 
Berenicornis spp.
 
6.
 
 
Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
7.
 
Buceros bicornis
 
 
8.
 
 
Penelopides spp.
 
9.
 
Rhinoplax vigil
 
 
10.
 
 
Rhyticeros spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
11.
 
Rhyticeros subruficollis
 
 
VII
CUCULIFORMES
A
Musophagidae (Turacos)
1.
 
 
Tauraco spp.
 
VIII
FALCONIFORMES (Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures)
1.
 
 
FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except Caracara lutosa and the species of the family Cathartidae, which are not included in the Appendices; and the species included in Appendices I and III)
 
A
Accipitridae (Hawks, eagles)
1.
 
Aquila adalberti
 
 
2.
 
Aquila heliaca
 
 
3.
 
Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii
 
 
4.
 
Haliaeetus albicilla
 
 
5.
 
Harpia harpyja
 
 
6.
 
Pithecophaga jefferyi
 
 
B
Cathartidae (New World vultures)
1.
 
Gymnogyps californianus
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)
3.
 
Vultur gryphus
 
 
C
Falconidae (Falcons)
1.
 
Falco araeus
 
 
2.
 
Falco jugger
 
 
3.
 
Falco newtoni
(Only the population of Seychelles)
 
 
4.
 
Falco pelegrinoides
 
 
5.
 
Falco peregrinus
 
 
6.
 
Falco punctatus
 
 
7.
 
Falco rusticolus
 
 
IX
GALLIFORMES
A
Cracidae (Chachalacas, currassows, guans)
1.
 
 
 
Crax alberti (Colombia)
2.
 
Crax blumenbachii
 
 
3.
 
 
 
Crax daubentoni (Colombia)
4.
 
 
 
Crax globulosa (Colombia)
5.
 
 
 
Crax rubra (Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras)
6.
 
Mitu mitu
 
 
7.
 
Oreophasis derbianus
 
 
8.
 
 
 
Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)
9.
 
 
 
Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)
10.
 
Penelope albipennis
 
 
11.
 
 
 
Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)
12.
 
 
 
Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)
13.
 
Pipile jacutinga
 
 
14.
 
Pipile pipile
 
 
B
Megapodiidae (Megapodes, scrubfowl)
1.
 
Macrocephalon maleo
 
 
C
Phasianidae (Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans)
1.
 
 
Argusianus argus
 
2.
 
Catreus wallichii
 
 
3.
 
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi
 
 
4.
 
Crossoptilon crossoptilon
 
 
5.
 
Crossoptilon mantchuricum
 
 
6.
 
 
Gallus sonneratii
 
7.
 
 
Ithaginis cruentus
 
8.
 
Lophophorus impejanus
 
 
9.
 
Lophophorus lhuysii
 
 
10.
 
Lophophorus sclateri
 
 
11.
 
Lophura edwardsi
 
 
12.
 
Lophura swinhoii
 
 
13.
 
 
 
Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)
14.
 
 
Pavo muticus
 
15.
 
 
Polyplectron bicalcaratum
 
16.
 
 
Polyplectron germaini
 
17.
 
 
Polyplectron malacense
 
18.
 
Polyplectron napoleonis
 
 
19.
 
 
Polyplectron schleiermacheri
 
20.
 
Rheinardia ocellata
 
 
21.
 
Syrmaticus ellioti
 
 
22.
 
Syrmaticus humiae
 
 
23.
 
Syrmaticus mikado
 
 
24.
 
Tetraogallus caspius
 
 
25.
 
Tetraogallus tibetanus
 
 
26.
 
Tragopan blythii
 
 
27.
 
Tragopan caboti
 
 
28.
 
Tragopan melanocephalus
 
 
29.
 
 
 
Tragopan satyra (Nepal)
30.
 
 
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri
 
X
GRUIFORMES
A
Gruidae (Cranes)
1.
 
 
Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Grus americana
 
 
3.
 
Grus canadensis nesiotes
 
 
4.
 
Grus canadensis pulla
 
 
5.
 
Grus japonensis
 
 
6.
 
Grus leucogeranus
 
 
7.
 
Grus monacha
 
 
8.
 
Grus nigricollis
 
 
9.
 
Grus vipio
 
 
B
Otididae (Bustards)
1.
 
 
Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Ardeotis nigriceps
 
 
3.
 
Chlamydotis macqueenii
 
 
4.
 
Chlamydotis undulata
 
 
5.
 
Houbaropsis bengalensis
 
 
C
Rallidae (Rail)
1.
 
Gallirallus sylvestris
 
 
D
Rhynochetidae (Kagu)
1.
 
Rhynochetos jubatus
 
 
XI
PASSERIFORMES
A
Atrichornithidae (Scrub-bird)
1.
 
Atrichornis clamosus
 
 
B
Cotingidae (Cotingas)
1.
 
 
 
Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia)
2.
 
 
 
Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia)
3.
 
Cotinga maculata
 
 
4.
 
 
Rupicola spp.
 
5.
 
Xipholena atropurpurea
 
 
C
Emberizidae (Cardinals, tanagers)
1.
 
 
Gubernatrix cristata
 
2.
 
 
Paroaria capitata
 
3.
 
 
Paroaria coronata
 
4.
 
 
Tangara fastuosa
 
D
Estrildidae (Mannikins, waxbills)
1.
 
 
Amandava formosa
 
2.
 
 
Lonchura oryzivora
 
3.
 
 
Poephila cincta cincta
 
E
Fringillidae (Finches)
1.
 
Carduelis cucullata
 
 
2.
 
 
Carduelis yarrellii
 
F
Hirundinidae (Martin)
1.
 
Pseudochelidon sirintarae
 
 
G
Icteridae (Blackbird)
1.
 
Xanthopsar flavus
 
 
H
Meliphagidae (Honeyeater)
1.
 
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix
 
 
I
Muscicapidae (Old World flycatchers)
1.
 
 
 
Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)
2.
 
 
Cyornis ruckii
 
3.
 
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (Possibly extinct)
 
 
4.
 
Dasyornis longirostris
 
 
5.
 
 
Garrulax canorus
 
6.
 
 
Garrulax taewanus
 
7.
 
 
Leiothrix argentauris
 
8.
 
 
Leiothrix lutea
 
9.
 
 
Liocichla omeiensis
 
10.
 
Picathartes gymnocephalus
 
 
11.
 
Picathartes oreas
 
 
12.
 
 
 
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius)
J
Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
1.
 
 
Paradisaeidae spp.
 
K
Pittidae (Pittas)
1.
 
 
Pitta guajana
 
2.
 
Pitta gurneyi
 
 
3.
 
Pitta kochi
 
 
4.
 
 
Pitta nympha
 
L
Pycnonotidae (Bulbul)
1.
 
 
Pycnonotus zeylanicus
 
M
Sturnidae (Mynahs (Starlings))
1.
 
 
Gracula religiosa
 
2.
 
Leucopsar rothschildi
 
 
N
Zosteropidae (White-eye)
1.
 
Zosterops albogularis
 
 
XII
PELECANIFORMES
A
Fregatidae (Frigatebird)
1.
 
Fregata andrewsi
 
 
B
Pelecanidae (Pelican)
1.
 
Pelecanus crispus
 
 
C
Sulidae (Booby)
1.
 
Papasula abbotti
 
 
XIII
PICIFORMES
A
Capitonidae (Barbet)
1.
 
 
 
Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia)
B
Picidae (Woodpeckers)
1.
 
Dryocopus javensis richardsi
 
 
C
Ramphastidae (Toucans)
1.
 
 
 
Baillonius bailloni (Argentina)
2.
 
 
Pteroglossus aracari
 
3.
 
 
 
Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina)
4.
 
 
Pteroglossus viridis
 
5.
 
 
 
Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina)
6.
 
 
Ramphastos sulfuratus
 
7.
 
 
Ramphastos toco
 
8.
 
 
Ramphastos tucanus
 
9.
 
 
Ramphastos vitellinus
 
10.
 
 
 
Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina)
XIV
PODICIPEDIFORMES
A
Podicipedidae (Grebe)
1.
 
Podilymbus gigas
 
 
XV
PROCELLARIIFORMES
A
Diomedeidae (Albatross)
1.
 
Phoebastria albatrus
 
 
XVI
PSITTACIFORMES
1.
 
 
PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices)
 
A
Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
1.
 
Cacatua goffiniana
 
 
2.
 
Cacatua haematuropygia
 
 
3.
 
Cacatua moluccensis
 
 
4.
 
Cacatua sulphurea
 
 
5.
 
Probosciger aterrimus
 
 
B
Loriidae (Lories, lorikeets)
1.
 
Eos histrio
 
 
2.
 
Vini ultramarina
 
 
C
Psittacidae (Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots)
1.
 
Amazona arausiaca
 
 
2.
 
Amazona auropalliata
 
 
3.
 
Amazona barbadensis
 
 
4.
 
Amazona brasiliensis
 
 
5.
 
Amazona finschi
 
 
6.
 
Amazona guildingii
 
 
7.
 
Amazona imperialis
 
 
8.
 
Amazona leucocephala
 
 
9.
 
Amazona oratrix
 
 
10.
 
Amazona pretrei
 
 
11.
 
Amazona rhodocorytha
 
 
12.
 
Amazona tucumana
 
 
13.
 
Amazona versicolor
 
 
14.
 
Amazona vinacea
 
 
15.
 
Amazona viridigenalis
 
 
16.
 
Amazona vittata
 
 
17.
 
Anodorhynchus spp.
 
 
18.
 
Ara ambiguus
 
 
19.
 
Ara glaucogularis
 
 
20.
 
Ara macao
 
 
21.
 
Ara militaris
 
 
22.
 
Ara rubrogenys
 
 
23.
 
Cyanopsitta spixii
 
 
24.
 
Cyanoramphus cookii
 
 
25.
 
Cyanoramphus forbesi
 
 
26.
 
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
 
 
27.
 
Cyanoramphus saisseti
 
 
28.
 
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni
 
 
29.
 
Eunymphicus cornutus
 
 
30.
 
Guarouba guarouba
 
 
31.
 
Neophema chrysogaster
 
 
32.
 
Ognorhynchus icterotis
 
 
33.
 
Pezoporus occidentalis
(Possibly extinct)
 
 
34.
 
Pezoporus wallicus
 
 
35.
 
Pionopsitta pileata
 
 
36.
 
Primolius couloni
 
 
37.
 
Primolius maracana
 
 
38.
 
Psephotus chrysopterygius
 
 
39.
 
Psephotus dissimilis
 
 
40.
 
Psephotus pulcherrimus (Possibly extinct)
 
 
41.
 
Psittacula echo
 
 
42.
 
Pyrrhura cruentata
 
 
43.
 
Rhynchopsitta spp.
 
 
44.
 
Strigops habroptilus
 
 
XVII
RHEIFORMES
A
Rheidae (Rheas)
1.
 
Pterocnemia pennata (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Appendix II)
 
 
2.
 
 
Pterocnemia pennata pennata
 
3.
 
 
Rhea americana
 
XVIII
SPHENISCIFORMES
A
Spheniscidae (Penguins)
1.
 
 
Spheniscus demersus
 
2.
 
Spheniscus humboldti
 
 
XIX
STRIGIFORMES (Owls)
1.
 
 
STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except Sceloglaux albifacies and the species included in Appendix I)
 
A
Strigidae (Owls)
1.
 
Heteroglaux blewitti
 
 
2.
 
Mimizuku gurneyi
 
 
3.
 
Ninox natalis
 
 
4.
 
Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata
 
 
B
Tytonidae (Barn owls)
1.
 
Tyto soumagnei
 
 
XX
STRUTHIONIFORMES
A
Struthionidae (Ostrich)
1.
 
Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices)
 
 
XXI
TINAMIFORMES
A
Tinamidae (Tinamous)
1.
 
Tinamus solitarius
 
 
XXII
TROGONIFORMES
A
Trogonidae (Quetzals)
1.
 
Pharomachrus mocinno
 
 
 
CLASS REPTILIA
(REPTILES)
I
CROCODYLIA (Alligators, caimans, crocodiles)
1.
 
 
CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
A
Alligatoridae (Alligators, caimans)
1.
 
Alligator sinensis
 
 
2.
 
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis
 
 
3.
 
Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II)
 
 
4.
 
Melanosuchus niger (Except the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II, and the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group)
 
 
B
Crocodylidae (Crocodiles)
1.
 
Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of Cuba, which is included in Appendix II)
 
 
2.
 
Crocodylus cataphractus
 
 
3.
 
Crocodylus intermedius
 
 
4.
 
Crocodylus mindorensis
 
 
5.
 
Crocodylus moreletii (Except the populations of Belize and Mexico, which are included in Appendix II with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes)
 
 
6.
 
Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes), Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II]
 
 
7.
 
Crocodylus palustris
 
 
8.
 
Crocodylus porosus (Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II)
 
 
9.
 
Crocodylus rhombifer
 
 
10.
 
Crocodylus siamensis
 
 
11.
 
Osteolaemus tetraspis
 
 
12.
 
Tomistoma schlegelii
 
 
C
Gavialidae (Gavial)
1.
 
Gavialis gangeticus
 
 
II
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA
A
Sphenodontidae (Tuatara)
1.
 
Sphenodon spp.
 
 
III
SAURIA
A
Agamidae (Agamas, mastigures)
1.
 
 
Saara spp.
 
2.
 
 
Uromastyx spp.
 
B
Chamaeleonidae (Chameleons)
1.
 
 
Archaius spp.
 
2.
 
 
Bradypodion spp.
 
3.
 
 
Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
4.
 
Brookesia perarmata
 
 
5.
 
 
Calumma spp.
 
6.
 
 
Chamaeleo spp.
 
7.
 
 
Furcifer spp.
 
8.
 
 
Kinyongia spp.
 
9.
 
 
Nadzikambia spp.
 
10.
 
 
Trioceros spp.
 
C
Cordylidae (Spiny-tailed lizards)
1.
 
 
Cordylus spp.
 
D
Gekkonidae (Geckos)
1.
 
 
 
Hoplodactylus spp. (New Zealand)
2.
 
 
Nactus serpensinsula
 
3.
 
 
Naultinus spp.
 
4.
 
 
Phelsuma spp.
 
5.
 
 
Uroplatus spp.
 
E
Helodermatidae (Beaded lizard, gila monster)
1.
 
 
Heloderma spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti
 
 
F
Iguanidae (Iguanas)
1.
 
 
Amblyrhynchus cristatus
 
2.
 
Brachylophus spp.
 
 
3.
 
 
Conolophus spp.
 
4.
 
 
Ctenosaura bakeri
 
5.
 
 
Ctenosaura oedirhina
 
6.
 
 
Ctenosaura melanosterna
 
7.
 
 
Ctenosaura palearis
 
8.
 
Cyclura spp.
 
 
9.
 
 
Iguana spp.
 
10.
 
 
Phrynosoma blainvillii
 
11.
 
 
Phrynosoma cerroense
 
12.
 
 
Phrynosoma coronatum
 
13.
 
 
Phrynosoma wigginsi
 
14.
 
Sauromalus varius
 
 
G
Lacertidae (Lizards)
1.
 
Gallotia simonyi
 
 
2.
 
 
Podarcis lilfordi
 
3.
 
 
Podarcis pityusensis
 
H
Scincidae (Skinks)
1.
 
 
Corucia zebrata
 
I
Teiidae (Caiman lizards, tegu lizards)
1.
 
 
Crocodilurus amazonicus
 
2.
 
 
Dracaena spp.
 
3.
 
 
Tupinambis spp.
 
J
Varanidae (Monitor lizards)
1.
 
 
Varanus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Varanus bengalensis
 
 
3.
 
Varanus flavescens
 
 
4.
 
Varanus griseus
 
 
5.
 
Varanus komodoensis
 
 
6.
 
Varanus nebulosus
 
 
K
Xenosauridae (Chinese crocodile lizard)
1.
 
 
Shinisaurus crocodilurus
 
IV
SERPENTES (Snakes)
A
Boidae (Boas)
1.
 
 
Boidae spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Acrantophis spp.
 
 
3.
 
Boa constrictor occidentalis
 
 
4.
 
Epicrates inornatus
 
 
5.
 
Epicrates monensis
 
 
6.
 
Epicrates subflavus
 
 
7.
 
Sanzinia madagascariensis
 
 
B
Bolyeriidae (Round Island boas)
1.
 
 
Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Bolyeria multocarinata
 
 
3.
 
Casarea dussumieri
 
 
C
Colubridae (Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes)
1.
 
 
 
Atretium schistosum (India)
2.
 
 
 
Cerberus rynchops (India)
3.
 
 
Clelia clelia
 
4.
 
 
Cyclagras gigas
 
5.
 
 
Elachistodon westermanni
 
6.
 
 
Ptyas mucosus
 
7.
 
 
 
Xenochrophis piscator (India)
D
Elapidae (Cobras, coral snakes)
1.
 
 
Hoplocephalus bungaroides
 
2.
 
 
 
Micrurus diastema (Honduras)
3.
 
 
 
Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras)
4.
 
 
Naja atra
 
5.
 
 
Naja kaouthia
 
6.
 
 
Naja mandalayensis
 
7.
 
 
Naja naja
 
8.
 
 
Naja oxiana
 
9.
 
 
Naja philippinensis
 
10.
 
 
Naja sagittifera
 
11.
 
 
Naja samarensis
 
12.
 
 
Naja siamensis
 
13.
 
 
Naja sputatrix
 
14.
 
 
Naja sumatrana
 
15.
 
 
Ophiophagus hannah
 
E
Loxocemidae (Mexican dwarf boa)
1.
 
 
Loxocemidae spp.
 
F
Pythonidae (Pythons)
1.
 
 
Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
2.
 
Python molurus molurus
 
 
G
Tropidophiidae (Wood boas)
1.
 
 
Tropidophiidae spp.
 
H
Viperidae (Vipers)
1.
 
 
 
Crotalus durissus (Honduras)
2.
 
 
 
Daboia russelii (India)
3.
 
 
Trimeresurus mangshanensis
 
4.
 
Vipera ursinii
(Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices)
 
 
5.
 
 
Vipera wagneri
 
V
TESTUDINES
A
Carettochelyidae (Pig-nosed turtles)
1.
 
 
Carettochelys insculpta
 
B
Chelidae (Austro-American side-necked turtles)
1.
 
 
Chelodina mccordi (Zero export quota for specimens from the wild)
 
2.
 
Pseudemydura umbrina
 
 
C
Cheloniidae (Marine turtles)
1.
 
Cheloniidae spp.
 
 
D
Chelydridae (Snapping turtles)
1.
 
 
 
Macrochelys temminckii (United States of America)
E
Dermatemydidae (Central American river turtle)
1.
 
 
Dermatemys mawii
 
F
Dermochelyidae (Leatherback turtle)
1.
 
Dermochelys coriacea
 
 
G
Emydidae (Box turtles, freshwater turtles)
1.
 
 
Clemmys guttata
 
2.
 
 
Emydoidea blandingii
 
3.
 
 
Glyptemys insculpta
 
4.
 
Glyptemys muhlenbergii
 
 
5.
 
 
 
Graptemys spp. (United States of America)
6.
 
 
Malaclemys terrapin
 
7.
 
 
Terrapene spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
8.
 
Terrapene coahuila
 
 
H
Geoemydidae (Box turtles, freshwater turtles)
1.
 
Batagur affinis
 
 
2.
 
Batagur baska
 
 
3.
 
 
Batagur borneoensis7
 
4.
 
 
Batagur dhongoka
 
5.
 
 
Batagur kachuga
 
6.
 
 
Batagur trivittata7
 
7.
 
 
Cuora spp. (Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes for Cuora aurocapitata, C. flavomarginata, C. galbinifrons, C. mccordi, C. mouhotii, C. pani, C. trifasciata, C. yunnanensis and C. zhoui)
 
8.
 
 
Cyclemys spp.