No. S 477
Endangered Species
(Import and Export) Act 2006
(Act 5 of 2006)
Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act (Amendment of Schedule) (No. 3) Notification 2007
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 28 of the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act 2006, the Minister for National Development hereby makes the following Notification:
Citation and commencement
1.  This Notification may be cited as the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act (Amendment of Schedule) (No. 3) Notification 2007 and shall come into operation on 13th September 2007.
Deletion and substitution of Schedule
2.  The Schedule to the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act 2006 is deleted and the following Schedule substituted therefor:
THE SCHEDULE
Section 2 (1)
Scheduled Species
Interpretation of the Appendices
1.  Appendix I includes all species threatened with extinction which are or may be affected by trade. Trade in specimens of these species shall be subject to particularly strict regulation in order not to endanger further their survival and shall only be authorised in exceptional circumstances.
2.  Appendix II includes —
(a)all species which may become threatened with extinction unless trade in specimens of such species is subject to strict regulation in order to avoid utilisation incompatible with their survival; and
(b)other species which are subject to regulation in order that trade in specimens of certain species referred to in sub-paragraph (a) may be brought under effective control.
3.  Appendix III includes all species which any contracting State or Party to CITES (also referred to in this Schedule as the Convention) identifies as being subject to regulation within its jurisdiction for the purpose of preventing or restricting exploitation, and as needing the cooperation of other Parties in the control of trade.
4.  Species included in these Appendices are referred to —
(a)by the name of the species; or
(b)as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.
5.  The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.
6.  Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only. The common names included after the scientific names of families are for reference only. They are intended to indicate the species within the family concerned that are included in the Appendices. In most cases this is not all of the species within the family.
7.  The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:
(a)“ssp.” is used to denote subspecies; and
(b)“var(s).” is used to denote variety (varieties).
8.  As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Appendix I is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article III of the Convention, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.
9.  The names of the countries in parentheses placed against the names of species in Appendix III are those of the Parties submitting these species for inclusion in this Appendix.
10.  When a species is included in one of the Appendices, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Appendix unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Appendix II or III refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of plants that are designated as “specimens” subject to the provisions of the Convention in accordance with Article I, paragraph (b), sub-paragraph (iii).
 
Appendices
I
II
III
F A U N A (ANIMALS)
P H Y L U M C H O R D A T A
CLASS MAMMALIA
(MAMMALS)
ARTIODACTYLA
Antilocapridae Pronghorn
Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)
 
 
Bovidae Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.
Addax nasomaculatus
 
 
 
Ammotragus lervia
 
 
 
Antilope cervicapra (Nepal)
 
Bison bison athabascae
 
Bos gaurus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
Bos mutus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
Bos sauveli
 
 
 
 
Bubalus arnee (Nepal) (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis)
Bubalus depressicornis
 
 
Bubalus mindorensis
 
 
Bubalus quarlesi
 
 
 
Budorcas taxicolor
 
Capra falconeri
 
 
Capricornis milneedwardsii
 
 
Capricornis rubidus
 
 
Capricornis sumatraensis
 
 
Capricornis thar
 
 
 
Cephalophus dorsalis
 
Cephalophus jentinki
 
 
 
Cephalophus brookei
 
 
Cephalophus ogilbyi
 
 
Cephalophus silvicultor
 
 
Cephalophus zebra
 
 
Damaliscus pygargus pygargus
 
Gazella cuvieri
 
 
 
 
Gazella dorcas (Tunisia)
Gazella leptoceros
 
 
Hippotragus niger variani
 
 
 
Kobus leche
 
Naemorhedus baileyi
 
 
Naemorhedus caudatus
 
 
Naemorhedus goral
 
 
Naemorhedus griseus
 
 
Nanger dama
 
 
Oryx dammah
 
 
Oryx leucoryx
 
 
 
Ovis ammon (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
Ovis ammon hodgsonii
 
 
Ovis ammon nigrimontana
 
 
 
Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)
 
Ovis orientalis ophion
 
 
 
Ovis vignei (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
Ovis vignei vignei
 
 
Pantholops hodgsonii
 
 
 
Philantomba monticola
 
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis
 
 
Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata
 
 
 
Saiga borealis
 
 
Saiga tatarica
 
 
 
Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)
Camelidae Guanaco, vicuna
 
Lama glama guanicoe
 
Vicugna vicugna (Except the populations of: Argentina [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia [the whole population]; Chile [population of the Primera Región]; and Peru [the whole population]; which are included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
Vicugna vicugna (Only the populations of Argentina1 [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia2 [the whole population]; Chile3 [population of the Primera Región]; Peru4 [the whole population]; all other populations are included in Appendix I)
 
Cervidae Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus
Axis calamianensis
 
 
Axis kuhlii
 
 
Axis porcinus annamiticus
 
 
Blastocerus dichotomus
 
 
 
Cervus elaphus bactrianus
 
 
 
Cervus elaphus barbarus (Tunisia)
Cervus elaphus hanglu
 
 
Dama dama mesopotamica
 
 
Hippocamelus spp.
 
Mazama temama cerasina(Guatemala)
 
 
 
1 Population of Argentina (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, in cloth, and in derived manufactured products and other handicraft artefacts. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-ARGENTINA”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-ARGENTINAARTESANÍA”.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
2 Population of Bolivia (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-BOLIVIA”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-BOLIVIA-ARTESANÍA”.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
3 Population of Chile (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-CHILE”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-CHILEARTESANÍA”.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
4 Population of Peru (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas and in the stock extant at the time of the ninth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (November 1994) of 3249 kg of wool, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-PERÚ”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-PERÚ-ARTESANÍA”.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
 
Appendices
I
II
III
Muntiacus crinifrons
 
 
Muntiacus vuquangensis
 
 
 
 
Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (Guatemala)
Ozotoceros bezoarticus
 
 
 
Pudu mephistophiles
 
Pudu puda
 
 
Rucervus duvaucelii
 
 
Rucervus eldii
 
 
Hippopotamidae Hippopotamuses
 
Hexaprotodon liberiensis
 
 
Hippopotamus amphibius
 
Moschidae Musk deer
 
 
Moschus spp. (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
Moschus spp. (Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I)
 
Suidae Babirusa, pygmy hog
 
 
Babyrousa babyrussa
 
 
Babyrousa bolabatuensis
 
 
Babyrousa celebensis
 
 
Babyrousa togeanensis
 
 
Sus salvanius
 
 
Tayassuidae Peccaries
 
 
 
Tayassuidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices)
 
Catagonus wagneri
 
 
CARNIVORA
 
 
Ailuridae Red panda
 
 
Ailurus fulgens
 
 
Canidae Bush dog, foxes, wolves
 
 
Canis aureus (India)
Canis lupus (Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
Canis lupus (Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I)
 
 
Cerdocyon thous
 
 
Chrysocyon brachyurus
 
 
Cuon alpinus
 
 
Lycalopex culpaeus
 
 
Lycalopex fulvipes
 
 
Lycalopex griseus
 
 
Lycalopex gymnocercus
 
Speothos venaticus
 
 
 
 
Vulpes bengalensis (India)
 
Vulpes cana
 
 
 
Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)
 
 
Vulpes vulpes montana (India)
 
 
Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)
 
Vulpes zerda
 
Eupleridae Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civet
 
Cryptoprocta ferox
 
 
Eupleres goudotii
 
 
Fossa fossana
 
Felidae Cats
 
Felidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
Acinonyx jubatus (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article III of the Convention)
 
 
Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
Catopuma temminckii
 
 
Felis nigripes
 
 
Leopardus geoffroyi
 
 
Leopardus jacobitus
 
 
Leopardus pardalis
 
 
Leopardus tigrinus
 
 
Leopardus wiedii
 
 
Lynx pardinus
 
 
Neofelis nebulosa
 
 
Panthera leo persica
 
 
Panthera onca
 
 
Panthera pardus
 
 
Panthera tigris
 
 
Pardofelis marmorata
 
 
Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (Only the Populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
Prionailurus planiceps
 
 
Prionailurus rubiginosus (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
Puma concolor coryi
 
 
Puma concolor costaricensis
 
 
Puma concolor couguar
 
 
Puma yagouaroundi Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
Uncia uncia
 
 
Herpestidae Mongooses
 
 
 
 
 
Herpestes edwardsi (India)
 
 
Herpestes fuscus (India)
 
 
Herpestes javanicus
auropunctatus (India)
 
 
Herpestes smithii (India)
 
 
Herpestes urva (India)
 
 
Herpestes vitticollis (India)
Hyaenidae Aardwolf
 
 
Proteles cristata (Botswana)
Mephitidae Hog-nosed skunk
 
 
 
Conepatus humboldtii
 
Mustelidae Badgers, martens, weasels, etc.
Lutrinae Otters
 
 
 
Lutrinae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Aonyx capensis congica (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
Enhydra lutris nereis
 
 
Lontra felina
 
 
Lontra longicaudis
 
 
Lontra provocax
 
 
Lutra lutra
 
 
Lutra nippon
 
 
Pteronura brasiliensis
 
 
Mustelinae Grisons, honey badger, martens, tayra, weasels
 
 
Eira barbara (Honduras)
 
 
Galictis vittata (Costa Rica)
 
 
Martes flavigula (India)
 
 
Martes foina intermedia (India)
 
 
Martes gwatkinsii (India)
 
 
Mellivora capensis (Botswana)
 
 
Mustela altaica (India)
 
 
Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)
 
 
Mustela kathiah (India)
Mustela nigripes
 
 
 
 
Mustela sibirica (India)
Odobenidae Walrus
 
 
 
 
Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)
Otariidae Fur seals, sealions
 
Arctocephalus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Arctocephalus townsendi
 
 
Phocidae Seals
 
 
 
Mirounga leonina
 
Monachus spp.
 
 
Procyonidae Coatis, kinkajou, olingos
 
 
Bassaricyon gabbii (Costa Rica)
 
 
Bassariscus sumichrasti (Costa Rica)
 
 
Nasua narica (Honduras)
 
 
Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)
 
 
Potos flavus (Honduras)
Ursidae Bears, giant panda
 
Ursidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Ailuropoda melanoleuca
 
 
Helarctos malayanus
 
 
Melursus ursinus
 
 
Tremarctos ornatus
 
 
Ursus arctos (Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
Ursus arctos isabellinus
 
 
Ursus thibetanus
 
 
Viverridae Binturong, civets, falanouc, fossa, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets
 
 
Arctictis binturong (India)
 
 
Civettictis civetta (Botswana)
 
Cynogale bennettii
 
 
Hemigalus derbyanus
 
 
 
Paguma larvata (India)
 
 
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)
 
 
Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)
 
Prionodon linsang
 
Prionodon pardicolor
 
 
 
 
Viverra civettina (India)
 
 
Viverra zibetha (India)
 
 
Viverricula indica (India)
CETACEA Dolphins, porpoises, whales
 
CETACEA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)
 
Balaenidae Bowhead whale, right whales
Balaena mysticetus
 
 
Eubalaena spp.
 
 
Balaenopteridae Humpback whale, rorquals
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II)
 
 
Balaenoptera bonaerensis
 
 
Balaenoptera borealis
 
 
Balaenoptera edeni
 
 
Balaenoptera musculus
 
 
Balaenoptera physalus
 
 
Megaptera novaeangliae
 
 
Delphinidae Dolphins
Orcaella brevirostris
 
 
Sotalia spp.
 
 
Sousa spp.
 
 
Eschrichtiidae Grey whale
Eschrichtius robustus
 
 
Iniidae River dolphins
 
 
Lipotes vexillifer
 
 
Neobalaenidae Pygmy right whale
Caperea marginata
 
 
Phocoenidae Porpoises
 
 
Neophocaena phocaenoides
 
 
Phocoena sinus
 
 
Physeteridae Sperm whales
 
 
Physeter catodon
 
 
Platanistidae River dolphins
Platanista spp.
 
 
Ziphiidae Beaked whales, bottle-nosed whales
Berardius spp.
 
 
Hyperoodon spp.
 
 
CHIROPTERA
 
 
Phyllostomidae Broad-nosed bat
 
 
Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)
Pteropodidae Fruit bats, flying foxes
 
Acerodon spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Acerodon jubatus
 
 
 
Pteropus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Pteropus insularis
 
 
Pteropus loochoensis
 
 
Pteropus mariannus
 
 
Pteropus molossinus
 
 
Pteropus pelewensis
 
 
Pteropus pilosus
 
 
Pteropus samoensis
 
 
Pteropus tonganus
 
 
Pteropus ualanus
 
 
Pteropus yapensis
 
 
CINGULATA
Dasypodidae Armadillos
 
 
Cabassous centralis (Costa Rica)
 
 
Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)
 
Chaetophractus nationi (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)
 
Priodontes maximus
 
 
DASYUROMORPHIA
Dasyuridae Dunnarts
Sminthopsis longicaudata
 
 
Sminthopsis psammophila
 
 
Thylacinidae Tasmanian wolf, thylacine
Thylacinus cynocephalus (possibly extinct)
 
 
DIPROTODONTIA
Macropodidae Kangaroos, wallabies
 
Dendrolagus inustus
 
 
Dendrolagus ursinus
 
Lagorchestes hirsutus
 
 
Lagostrophus fasciatus
 
 
Onychogalea fraenata
 
 
Onychogalea lunata
 
 
Phalangeridae Cuscuses
 
Phalanger intercastellanus
 
 
Phalanger mimicus
 
 
Phalanger orientalis
 
 
Spilocuscus kraemeri
 
 
Spilocuscus maculatus
 
 
Spilocuscus papuensis
 
Potoroidae Rat-kangaroos
Bettongia spp.
 
 
Caloprymnus campestris (possibly extinct)
 
 
Vombatidae Northern hairy-nosed wombat
Lasiorhinus krefftii
 
 
LAGOMORPHA
Leporidae Hispid hare, volcano rabbit
Caprolagus hispidus
 
 
Romerolagus diazi
 
 
MONOTREMATA
Tachyglossidae Echidnas, spiny anteaters
 
Zaglossus spp.
 
PERAMELEMORPHIA
Peramelidae Bandicoots
Chaeropus ecaudatus (possibly extinct)
 
 
Macrotis lagotis
 
 
Macrotis leucura
 
 
Perameles bougainville
 
 
PERISSODACTYLA
 
 
Equidae Horses, wild asses, zebras
 
 
Equus africanus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
Equus grevyi
 
 
 
Equus hemionus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
Equus hemionus hemionus
 
 
Equus hemionus khur
 
 
 
Equus kiang
 
Equus przewalskii
 
 
 
Equus zebra hartmannae
 
Equus zebra zebra
 
 
Rhinocerotidae Rhinoceroses
Rhinocerotidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
Ceratotherium simum simum (Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Appendix I. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)
 
Tapiridae Tapirs
 
 
Tapiridae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
Tapirus terrestris
 
PHOLIDOTA
 
 
Manidae Pangolins
 
 
 
Manis spp. (A zero annual export quota has been established for Manis crassicaudata, M. culionensis, M. javanica and M. pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)
 
PILOSA
 
 
Bradypodidae Three-toed sloth
 
 
 
Bradypus variegatus
 
Megalonychidae Two-toed sloth
 
 
 
 
Choloepus hoffmanni (Costa Rica)
Myrmecophagidae American anteaters
 
Myrmecophaga tridactyla
Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)
PRIMATES Apes, monkeys
 
PRIMATES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Atelidae Howler and prehensile-tailed monkeys
Alouatta coibensis
 
 
Alouatta palliata
 
 
Alouatta pigra
 
 
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus
 
 
Ateles geoffroyi panamensis
 
 
Brachyteles arachnoides
 
 
Brachyteles hypoxanthus
 
 
Oreonax flavicauda
 
 
Cebidae New World monkeys
Callimico goeldii
 
 
Callithrix aurita
 
 
Callithrix flaviceps
 
 
Leontopithecus spp.
 
 
Saguinus bicolor
 
 
Saguinus geoffroyi
 
 
Saguinus leucopus
 
 
Saguinus martinsi
 
 
Saguinus oedipus
 
 
Saimiri oerstedii
 
 
Cercopithecidae Old World monkeys
Cercocebus galeritus
 
 
Cercopithecus diana
 
 
Cercopithecus roloway
 
 
Macaca silenus
 
 
Mandrillus leucophaeus
 
 
Mandrillus sphinx
 
 
Nasalis larvatus
 
 
Piliocolobus kirkii
 
 
Piliocolobus rufomitratus
 
 
Presbytis potenziani
 
 
Pygathrix spp.
 
 
Rhinopithecus spp.
 
 
Semnopithecus ajax
 
 
Semnopithecus dussumieri
 
 
Semnopithecus entellus
 
 
Semnopithecus hector
 
 
Semnopithecus hypoleucos
 
 
Semnopithecus priam
 
 
Semnopithecus schistaceus
 
 
Simias concolor
 
 
Trachypithecus geei
 
 
Trachypithecus pileatus
 
 
Trachypithecus shortridgei
 
 
Cheirogaleidae Dwarf lemurs
Cheirogaleidae spp.
 
 
Daubentoniidae Aye-aye
Daubentonia madagascariensis
 
 
Hominidae Chimpanzees, gorilla, orang-utan
Gorilla beringei
 
 
Gorilla gorilla
 
 
Pan spp.
 
 
Pongo abelii
 
 
Pongo pygmaeus
 
 
Hylobatidae Gibbons
Hylobatidae spp.
 
 
Indriidae Avahi, indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs
Indriidae spp.
 
 
Lemuridae Large lemurs
Lemuridae spp.
 
 
Lepilemuridae Sportive lemurs
Lepilemuridae spp.
 
 
Lorisidae Lorises
Nycticebus spp.
 
 
Pithecidae Sakis and uakaris
Cacajao spp.
 
 
Chiropotes albinasus
 
 
PROBOSCIDEA
Elephantidae Elephants
Elephas maximus
 
 
Loxodonta africana (Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
Loxodonta africana5 (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other populations are included in Appendix I)
 
RODENTIA
Cuniculidae Paca
 
 
Cuniculus paca (Honduras)
Chinchillidae Chinchillas
Chinchilla spp. (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
Dasyproctidae Agouti
 
 
Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)
Erethizontidae New World porcupines
 
 
Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)
 
 
Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)
Muridae Mice, rats
Leporillus conditor
 
 
Pseudomys fieldi praeconis
 
 
Xeromys myoides
 
 
 
 
 
5 Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Appendix II):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing:
a) trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes;
b) trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20, for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa;
c) trade in hides;
d) trade in hair;
e) trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
f) trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
g) trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following:
i) only registered government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin);
ii) only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP14) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade;
iii) not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks;
iv) raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12, which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa);
v) in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in paragraph g) iv) above, in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat;
vi) the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and
vii) the additional quantities specified in paragraph g) v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; and
h) no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Appendix II shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraphs g) i), g) ii), g) iii), g) vi) and g) vii). In addition such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 14.77 and 14.78.
On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
 
Appendices
I
II
III
Zyzomys pedunculatus
 
 
Sciuridae Ground squirrels, tree squirrels
Cynomys mexicanus
 
 
 
 
Marmota caudata (India)
 
 
Marmota himalayana (India)
 
Ratufa spp.
 
 
 
Sciurus deppei (Costa Rica)
SCANDENTIA
Tupaiidae Tree shrews
 
Tupaiidae spp.
 
SIRENIA
Dugongidae Dugong
Dugong dugon
 
 
Trichechidae Manatees
Trichechus inunguis
 
 
Trichechus manatus
 
 
 
Trichechus senegalensis
 
CLASS AVES (BIRDS)
ANSERIFORMES
Anatidae Ducks, geese, swans, etc.
Anas aucklandica
 
 
 
Anas bernieri
 
Anas chlorotis
 
 
 
Anas formosa
 
Anas laysanensis
 
 
Anas nesiotis
 
 
Anas oustaleti
 
 
Branta canadensis leucopareia
 
 
 
Branta ruficollis
 
Branta sandvicensis
 
 
 
 
Cairina moschata (Honduras)
Cairina scutulata
 
 
 
Coscoroba coscoroba
 
 
Cygnus melanocoryphus
 
 
Dendrocygna arborea
 
 
 
Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)
 
 
Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)
 
Oxyura leucocephala
 
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (possibly extinct)
 
 
 
Sarkidiornis melanotos
 
APODIFORMES
Trochilidae Hummingbirds
 
Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Glaucis dohrnii
 
 
CHARADRIIFORMES
Burhinidae Thick-knee
 
 
Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)
Laridae Gull
Larus relictus
 
 
Scolopacidae Curlews, greenshanks
Numenius borealis
 
 
Numenius tenuirostris
 
 
Tringa guttifer
 
 
CICONIIFORMES
Balaenicipitidae Shoebill, whale-headed stork
 
Balaeniceps rex
 
Ciconiidae Storks
 
 
Ciconia boyciana
 
 
 
Ciconia nigra
 
Jabiru mycteria
 
 
Mycteria cinerea
 
 
Phoenicopteridae Flamingos
 
Phoenicopteridae spp.
 
Threskiornithidae Ibises, spoonbills
 
Eudocimus ruber
 
 
Geronticus calvus
 
Geronticus eremita
 
 
Nipponia nippon
 
 
 
Platalea leucorodia
 
COLUMBIFORMES
Columbidae Doves, pigeons
Caloenas nicobarica
 
 
Ducula mindorensis
 
 
 
Gallicolumba luzonica
 
 
Goura spp.
 
 
 
Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius)
CORACIIFORMES
Bucerotidae Hornbills
 
 
 
Aceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Aceros nipalensis
 
 
 
Anorrhinus spp.
 
 
Anthracoceros spp.
 
 
Berenicornis spp.
 
 
Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Buceros bicornis
 
 
 
Penelopides spp.
 
Rhinoplax vigil
 
 
Rhyticeros subruficollis
 
 
 
Rhyticeros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
CUCULIFORMES
 
 
Musophagidae Turacos
 
 
 
Tauraco spp.
 
FALCONIFORMES Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
 
FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendices I and III and the species of the family Cathartidae)
 
Accipitridae Hawks, eagles
 
 
Aquila adalberti
 
 
Aquila heliaca
 
 
Chondrohierax uncinatus
wilsonii
 
 
Haliaeetus albicilla
 
 
Harpia harpyja
 
 
Pithecophaga jefferyi
 
 
Cathartidae New World vultures
Gymnogyps californianus
 
 
 
 
Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)
Vultur gryphus
 
 
Falconidae Falcons
 
 
Falco araeus
 
 
Falco jugger
 
 
Falco newtoni (Only the population of Seychelles)
 
 
Falco pelegrinoides
 
 
Falco peregrinus
 
 
Falco punctatus
 
 
Falco rusticolus
 
 
GALLIFORMES
Cracidae Chachalacas, currassows, guans
 
 
Crax alberti (Colombia)
Crax blumenbachii
 
 
 
 
Crax daubentoni (Colombia)
 
 
Crax globulosa (Colombia)
 
 
Crax rubra (Colombia, Costa
 
 
Rica, Guatemala, Honduras)
Mitu mitu
 
 
Oreophasis derbianus
 
 
 
 
Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)
 
 
Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)
Penelope albipennis
 
 
 
 
Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)
 
 
Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)
Pipile jacutinga
 
 
Pipile pipile
 
 
Megapodiidae Megapodes, scrubfowl
Macrocephalon maleo
 
 
Phasianidae Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans
 
 
Arborophila campbelli (Malaysia)
 
 
Arborophila charltonii (Malaysia)
 
Argusianus argus
 
 
 
Caloperdix oculeus (Malaysia)
Catreus wallichii
 
 
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi
 
 
Crossoptilon crossoptilon
 
 
Crossoptilon mantchuricum
 
 
 
Gallus sonneratii
 
 
Ithaginis cruentus
 
Lophophorus impejanus
 
 
Lophophorus lhuysii
 
 
Lophophorus sclateri
 
 
Lophura edwardsi
 
 
 
 
Lophura erythrophthalma (Malaysia)
 
 
Lophura ignita (Malaysia)
Lophura imperialis
 
 
Lophura swinhoii
 
 
 
 
Melanoperdix niger (Malaysia)
 
 
Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)
 
Pavo muticus
 
 
Polyplectron bicalcaratum
 
 
Polyplectron germaini
 
 
 
Polyplectron inopinatum (Malaysia)
 
Polyplectron malacense
 
Polyplectron napoleonis
 
 
 
Polyplectron schleiermacheri
 
Rheinardia ocellata
 
 
 
 
Rhizothera dulitensis (Malaysia)
 
 
Rhizothera longirostris (Malaysia)
 
 
Rollulus rouloul (Malaysia)
Syrmaticus ellioti
 
 
Syrmaticus humiae
 
 
Syrmaticus mikado
 
 
Tetraogallus caspius
 
 
Tetraogallus tibetanus
 
 
Tragopan blythii
 
 
Tragopan caboti
 
 
Tragopan melanocephalus
 
 
 
 
Tragopan satyra (Nepal)
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri
 
 
GRUIFORMES
Gruidae Cranes
 
Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Grus americana
 
 
Grus canadensis nesiotes
 
 
Grus canadensis pulla
 
 
Grus japonensis
 
 
Grus leucogeranus
 
 
Grus monacha
 
 
Grus nigricollis
 
 
Grus vipio
 
 
Otididae Bustards
 
Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Ardeotis nigriceps
 
 
Chlamydotis macqueenii
 
 
Chlamydotis undulata
 
 
Houbaropsis bengalensis
 
 
Rallidae Rail
Gallirallus sylvestris
 
 
Rhynochetidae Kagu
Rhynochetos jubatus
 
 
PASSERIFORMES
Atrichornithidae Scrub-bird
Atrichornis clamosus
 
 
Cotingidae Cotingas
 
 
Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia)
 
 
Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia)
Cotinga maculata
 
 
 
Rupicola spp.
 
Xipholena atropurpurea
 
 
Emberizidae Cardinals, tanagers
 
Gubernatrix cristata
 
 
Paroaria capitata
 
 
Paroaria coronata
 
 
Tangara fastuosa
 
Estrildidae Mannikins, waxbills
 
Amandava formosa
 
 
Lonchura oryzivora
 
 
Poephila cincta cincta
 
Fringillidae Finches
Carduelis cucullata
 
 
 
Carduelis yarrellii
 
Hirundinidae Martin
Pseudochelidon sirintarae
 
 
Icteridae Blackbird
Xanthopsar flavus
 
 
Meliphagidae Honeyeater
Lichenostomus melanops
cassidix
 
 
Muscicapidae Old World flycatchers
 
 
Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)
 
Cyornis ruckii
 
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (possibly extinct)
 
 
Dasyornis longirostris
 
 
 
Garrulax canorus
 
 
Leiothrix argentauris
 
 
Leiothrix lutea
 
 
Liocichla omeiensis
 
Picathartes gymnocephalus
 
 
Picathartes oreas
 
 
 
 
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius)
Paradisaeidae Birds of paradise
 
Paradisaeidae spp.
 
Pittidae Pittas
 
Pitta guajana
 
Pitta gurneyi
 
 
Pitta kochi
 
 
 
Pitta nympha
 
Pycnonotidae Bulbul
 
Pycnonotus zeylanicus
 
Sturnidae Mynahs (Starlings)
 
Gracula religiosa
 
Leucopsar rothschildi
 
 
Zosteropidae White-eye
Zosterops albogularis
 
 
PELECANIFORMES
Fregatidae Frigatebird
Fregata andrewsi
 
 
Pelecanidae Pelican
Pelecanus crispus
 
 
Sulidae Booby
Papasula abbotti
 
 
PICIFORMES
Capitonidae Barbet
 
 
Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia)
Picidae Woodpeckers
Campephilus imperialis
 
 
Dryocopus javensis richardsi
 
 
Ramphastidae Toucans
 
 
Baillonius bailloni (Argentina)
 
Pteroglossus aracari
 
 
 
Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina)
 
Pteroglossus viridis
 
 
 
Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina)
 
Ramphastos sulfuratus
 
 
Ramphastos toco
 
 
Ramphastos tucanus
 
 
Ramphastos vitellinus
 
 
 
Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina)
PODICIPEDIFORMES
Podicipedidae Grebe
Podilymbus gigas
 
 
PROCELLARIIFORMES
Diomedeidae Albatross
Phoebastria albatrus
 
 
PSITTACIFORMES
 
PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices)
 
Cacatuidae Cockatoos
Cacatua goffini
 
 
Cacatua haematuropygia
 
 
Cacatua moluccensis
 
 
Cacatua sulphurea
 
 
Probosciger aterrimus
 
 
Loriidae Lories, lorikeets
Eos histrio
 
 
Vini ultramarina
 
 
Psittacidae Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots
Amazona arausiaca
 
 
Amazona auropalliata
 
 
Amazona barbadensis
 
 
Amazona brasiliensis
 
 
Amazona finschi
 
 
Amazona guildingii
 
 
Amazona imperialis
 
 
Amazona leucocephala
 
 
Amazona oratrix
 
 
Amazona pretrei
 
 
Amazona rhodocorytha
 
 
Amazona tucumana
 
 
Amazona versicolor
 
 
Amazona vinacea
 
 
Amazona viridigenalis
 
 
Amazona vittata
 
 
Anodorhynchus spp.
 
 
Ara ambiguus
 
 
Ara glaucogularis (Often traded under the incorrect designation Ara caninde)
 
 
Ara macao
 
 
Ara militaris
 
 
Ara rubrogenys
 
 
Cyanopsitta spixii
 
 
Cyanoramphus forbesi
 
 
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
 
 
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni
 
 
Eunymphicus cornutus
 
 
Geopsittacus occidentalis (possibly extinct)
 
 
Guarouba guarouba
 
 
Neophema chrysogaster
 
 
Ognorhynchus icterotis
 
 
Pezoporus wallicus
 
 
Pionopsitta pileata
 
 
Primolius couloni
 
 
Primolius maracana
 
 
Psephotus chrysopterygius
 
 
Psephotus dissimilis
 
 
Psephotus pulcherrimus (possibly extinct)
 
 
Psittacula echo
 
 
Pyrrhura cruentata
 
 
Rhynchopsitta spp.
 
 
Strigops habroptilus
 
 
RHEIFORMES
Rheidae Rheas
Pterocnemia pennata (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
Pterocnemia pennata pennata
 
 
Rhea americana
 
SPHENISCIFORMES
Spheniscidae Penguins
 
 
 
Spheniscus demersus
 
Spheniscus humboldti
 
 
STRIGIFORMES Owls
 
STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Strigidae Owls
 
 
Heteroglaux blewitti
 
 
Mimizuku gurneyi
 
 
Ninox natalis
 
 
Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata
 
 
Tytonidae Barn owls
Tyto soumagnei
 
 
STRUTHIONIFORMES
Struthionidae Ostrich
Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices)
 
 
TINAMIFORMES
Tinamidae Tinamous
Tinamus solitarius
 
 
TROGONIFORMES
Trogonidae Quetzals
Pharomachrus mocinno
 
 
 
CLASS REPTILIA (REPTILES)
 
CROCODYLIA Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
 
CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Alligatoridae Alligators, caimans
Alligator sinensis
 
 
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis
 
 
Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II)
 
 
Melanosuchus niger (Except the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II, and the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group)
 
 
Crocodylidae Crocodiles
Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of Cuba, which is included in Appendix II)
 
 
Crocodylus cataphractus
 
 
Crocodylus intermedius
 
 
Crocodylus mindorensis
 
 
Crocodylus moreletii
 
 
Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II]
 
 
Crocodylus palustris
 
 
Crocodylus porosus (Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II)
 
 
Crocodylus rhombifer
 
 
Crocodylus siamensis
 
 
Osteolaemus tetraspis
 
 
Tomistoma schlegelii
 
 
Gavialidae Gavial
Gavialis gangeticus
 
 
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA
Sphenodontidae Tuatara
Sphenodon spp.
 
 
SAURIA
Agamidae Agamas, mastigures
 
Uromastyx spp.
 
Chamaeleonidae Chameleons
 
Bradypodion spp.
 
 
Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Brookesia perarmata
 
 
 
Calumma spp.
 
 
Chamaeleo spp.
 
 
Furcifer spp.
 
Cordylidae Spiny-tailed lizards
 
Cordylus spp.
 
Gekkonidae Geckos
 
Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula
 
 
 
Hoplodactylus spp. (New Zealand)
 
 
Naultinus spp. (New Zealand)
 
Phelsuma spp.
 
 
Uroplatus spp.
 
Helodermatidae Beaded lizard, gila monster
 
Heloderma spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
Heloderma horridum
charlesbogerti
 
 
Iguanidae Iguanas
 
 
 
Amblyrhynchus cristatus
 
Brachylophus spp.
 
 
 
Conolophus spp.
 
Cyclura spp.
 
 
 
Iguana spp.
 
 
Phrynosoma coronatum
 
Sauromalus varius
 
 
Lacertidae Lizards
Gallotia simonyi
 
 
 
Podarcis lilfordi
 
 
Podarcis pityusensis
 
Scincidae Skinks
 
Corucia zebrata
 
Teiidae Caiman lizards, tegu lizards
 
Crocodilurus amazonicus
 
 
Dracaena spp.
 
 
Tupinambis spp.
 
Varanidae Monitor lizards
 
Varanus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Varanus bengalensis
 
 
Varanus flavescens
 
 
Varanus griseus
 
 
Varanus komodoensis
 
 
Varanus nebulosus
 
 
Xenosauridae Chinese crocodile lizard
 
Shinisaurus crocodilurus
 
SERPENTES Snakes
 
 
Boidae Boas
 
 
 
Boidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Acrantophis spp.
 
 
Boa constrictor occidentalis
 
 
Epicrates inornatus
 
 
Epicrates monensis
 
 
Epicrates subflavus
 
 
Sanzinia madagascariensis
 
 
Bolyeriidae Round Island boas
 
Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Bolyeria multocarinata
 
 
Casarea dussumieri
 
 
Colubridae Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes
 
 
Atretium schistosum (India)
 
 
Cerberus rynchops (India)
 
Clelia clelia
 
 
Cyclagras gigas
 
 
Elachistodon westermanni
 
 
Ptyas mucosus
 
 
 
Xenochrophis piscator (India)
Elapidae Cobras, coral snakes
 
Hoplocephalus bungaroides
 
 
 
Micrurus diastema (Honduras)
 
 
Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras)
 
Naja atra
 
 
Naja kaouthia
 
 
Naja mandalayensis
 
 
Naja naja
 
 
Naja oxiana
 
 
Naja philippinensis
 
 
Naja sagittifera
 
 
Naja samarensis
 
 
Naja siamensis
 
 
Naja sputatrix
 
 
Naja sumatrana
 
 
Ophiophagus hannah
 
Loxocemidae Mexican dwarf boa
 
Loxocemidae spp.
 
Pythonidae Pythons
 
Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
Python molurus molurus
 
 
Tropidophiidae Wood boas
 
Tropidophiidae spp.
 
Viperidae Vipers
 
 
Crotalus durissus (Honduras)
 
 
Daboia russelii (India)
Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices)
 
 
 
Vipera wagneri
 
TESTUDINES
Carettochelyidae Pig-nosed turtles
 
Carettochelys insculpta
 
Chelidae Austro-American side-necked turtles
 
Chelodina mccordi
 
Pseudemydura umbrina
 
 
Cheloniidae Marine turtles
Cheloniidae spp.
 
 
Chelydridae Snapping turtles
 
 
Macrochelys temminckii (United States of America)
Dermatemydidae Central American river turtle
 
Dermatemys mawii
 
Dermochelyidae Leatherback turtle
Dermochelys coriacea
 
 
Emydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles
 
Glyptemys insculpta
 
Glyptemys muhlenbergi
 
 
 
 
Graptemys spp. (United States of America)
 
Terrapene spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Terrapene coahuila
 
 
Geoemydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles
Batagur baska
 
 
 
Callagur borneoensis
 
 
Cuora spp.
 
Geoclemys hamiltonii
 
 
 
 
Geoemyda spengleri (China)
 
Heosemys annandalii
 
 
Heosemys depressa
 
 
Heosemys grandis
 
 
Heosemys spinosa
 
 
Kachuga spp.
 
 
Leucocephalon yuwonoi
 
 
Malayemys macrocephala
 
 
Malayemys subtrijuga
 
 
Mauremys annamensis
 
 
 
Mauremys iversoni (China)
 
 
Mauremys megalocephala (China)
 
Mauremys mutica
 
 
 
Mauremys nigricans (China)
 
 
Mauremys pritchardi (China)
 
 
Mauremys reevesii (China)
 
 
Mauremys sinensis (China)
Melanochelys tricarinata
 
 
Morenia ocellata
 
 
 
Notochelys platynota
 
 
 
Ocadia glyphistoma (China)
 
 
Ocadia philippeni (China)
 
Orlitia borneensis
 
 
Pangshura spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Pangshura tecta
 
 
 
 
Sacalia bealei (China)
 
 
Sacalia pseudocellata (China)
 
 
Sacalia quadriocellata (China)
 
Siebenrockiella crassicollis
 
 
Siebenrockiella leytensis
 
Platysternidae Big-headed turtle
 
 
 
Platysternon megacephalum
 
Podocnemididae Afro-American side-necked turtles
 
Erymnochelys madagascariensis
 
 
Peltocephalus dumerilianus
 
 
Podocnemis spp.
 
Testudinidae Tortoises
 
Testudinidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)
 
Astrochelys radiata
 
 
Astrochelys yniphora
 
 
Chelonoidis nigra
 
 
Gopherus flavomarginatus
 
 
Psammobates geometricus
 
 
Pyxis arachnoides
 
 
Pyxis planicauda
 
 
Testudo kleinmanni
 
 
Trionychidae Softshell turtles, terrapins
 
Amyda cartilaginea
 
Apalone spinifera atra
 
 
Aspideretes gangeticus
 
 
Aspideretes hurum
 
 
Aspideretes nigricans
 
 
 
Chitra spp.
 
 
Lissemys punctata
 
 
Lissemys scutata
 
 
 
Palea steindachneri (China)
 
Pelochelys spp.
 
 
 
Pelodiscus axenaria (China)
 
 
Pelodiscus maackii (China)
 
 
Pelodiscus parviformis (China)
 
 
Rafetus swinhoei (China)
 
CLASS AMPHIBIA (AMPHIBIANS)
 
ANURA
 
 
Bufonidae Toads
 
 
Altiphrynoides spp.
 
 
Atelopus zeteki
 
 
Bufo periglenes
 
 
Bufo superciliaris
 
 
Nectophrynoides spp.
 
 
Nimbaphrynoides spp.
 
 
Spinophrynoides spp.
 
 
Dendrobatidae Poison frogs
 
Allobates femoralis
 
 
Allobates zaparo
 
 
Dendrobates spp.
 
 
Epipedobates spp.
 
 
Phyllobates spp.
 
Mantellidae Mantellas
 
Mantella spp.
 
Microhylidae Red rain frog, tomato frog
Dyscophus antongilii
 
 
 
Scaphiophryne gottlebei
 
Myobatrachidae Gastric-brooding frogs
 
Rheobatrachus spp.
 
Ranidae Frogs
 
Euphlyctis hexadactylus
 
 
Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
 
CAUDATA
Ambystomidae Axolotls
 
Ambystoma dumerilii
 
 
Ambystoma mexicanum
 
Cryptobranchidae Giant salamanders
Andrias spp.
 
 
CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII (SHARKS)
LAMNIFORMES
Cetorhinidae Basking shark
 
Cetorhinus maximus
 
Lamnidae Great white shark
 
Carcharodon carcharias
 
ORECTOLOBIFORMES
Rhincodontidae Whale shark
 
Rhincodon typus
 
RAJIFORMES
Pristidae Sawfishes
Pristidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
Pristis microdon (For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable aquaria for primarily Conservation purposes)
 
CLASS ACTINOPTERYGII (FISH)
ACIPENSERIFORMES Paddlefish, sturgeons
 
ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Acipenseridae Sturgeons
Acipenser brevirostrum
 
 
Acipenser sturio
 
 
ANGUILLIFORMES
Anguillidae Freshwater eels
 
Anguilla anguilla (Entry into force delayed 18 months, i.e. until 13 March 2009)
 
CYPRINIFORMES
Catostomidae Cui-ui
Chasmistes cujus
 
 
Cyprinidae Blind carps, plaeesok
 
Caecobarbus geertsi
 
Probarbus jullieni
 
 
OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES
Osteoglossidae Arapaima, bonytongue
 
Arapaima gigas
 
Scleropages formosus
 
 
PERCIFORMES
Labridae Wrasses
 
Cheilinus undulatus
 
Sciaenidae Totoaba
Totoaba macdonaldi
 
 
SILURIFORMES
Pangasiidae Pangasid catfish
Pangasianodon gigas
 
 
SYNGNATHIFORMES
Syngnathidae Pipefishes, seahorses
 
Hippocampus spp.
 
CLASS SARCOPTERYGII (LUNGFISHES)
CERATODONTIFORMES
Ceratodontidae Australian lungfish
 
Neoceratodus forsteri
 
COELACANTHIFORMES
Latimeriidae Coelacanths
Latimeria spp.
 
 
P H Y L U M E C H I N O D E R M A T A CLASS HOLOTHUROIDEA (SEA CUCUMBERS)
ASPIDOCHIROTIDA
Stichopodidae Sea cucumbers
 
 
Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador)
P H Y L U M A R T H R O P O D A CLASS ARACHNIDA (SPIDERS)
ARANEAE
Theraphosidae Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas
 
Aphonopelma albiceps
 
 
Aphonopelma pallidum
 
 
Brachypelma spp.
 
SCORPIONES
Scorpionidae Scorpions
 
Pandinus dictator
 
 
Pandinus gambiensis
 
 
Pandinus imperator
 
CLASS INSECTA (INSECTS)
COLEOPTERA
Lucanidae Cape stag beetles
 
 
Colophon spp. (South Africa)
LEPIDOPTERA
Papilionidae Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies
 
Atrophaneura jophon
 
 
Atrophaneura pandiyana
 
 
Bhutanitis spp.
 
 
Ornithoptera spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Ornithoptera alexandrae
 
 
Papilio chikae
 
 
Papilio homerus
 
 
Papilio hospiton
 
 
 
Parnassius apollo
 
 
Teinopalpus spp.
 
 
Trogonoptera spp.
 
 
Troides spp.
 
P H Y L U M A N N E L I D A CLASS HIRUDINOIDEA (LEECHES)
ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA
Hirudinidae Medicinal leech
 
Hirudo medicinalis
 
P H Y L U M M O L L U S C A CLASS BIVALVIA (CLAMS, MUSSELS)
MYTILOIDA
Mytilidae Marine mussels
 
Lithophaga lithophaga
 
UNIONOIDA
Unionidae Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels
Conradilla caelata
 
 
 
Cyprogenia aberti
 
Dromus dromas
 
 
Epioblasma curtisi
 
 
Epioblasma florentina
 
 
Epioblasma sampsoni
 
 
Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua
 
 
Epioblasma torulosa
 
 
gubernaculum
 
 
 
Epioblasma torulosa rangiana
 
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa
 
 
Epioblasma turgidula
 
 
Epioblasma walkeri
 
 
Fusconaia cuneolus
 
 
Fusconaia edgariana
 
 
Lampsilis higginsii
 
 
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata
 
 
Lampsilis satur
 
 
Lampsilis virescens
 
 
Plethobasus cicatricosus
 
 
Plethobasus cooperianus
 
 
 
Pleurobema clava
 
Pleurobema plenum
 
 
Potamilus capax
 
 
Quadrula intermedia
 
 
Quadrula sparsa
 
 
Toxolasma cylindrella
 
 
Unio nickliniana
 
 
Unio tampicoensis
 
 
tecomatensis
 
 
Villosa trabalis
 
 
VENEROIDA
Tridacnidae Giant clams
 
Tridacnidae spp.
 
CLASS GASTROPODA (SNAILS AND CONCHES)
ARCHAEOGASTROPODA
Haliotidae Abalones
 
 
Haliotis midae (South Africa)
MESOGASTROPODA
Strombidae Queen conch
 
Strombus gigas
 
STYLOMMATOPHORA
Achatinellidae Agate snails, oahu tree snails
Achatinella spp.
 
 
Camaenidae Green tree snail
 
Papustyla pulcherrima
 
P H Y L U M C N I D A R I A CLASS ANTHOZOA (CORALS, SEA ANEMONES)
ANTIPATHARIA Black corals
 
ANTIPATHARIA spp.
 
HELIOPORACEA
Helioporidae Blue corals
 
Helioporidae spp. (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
SCLERACTINIA Stony corals
 
SCLERACTINIA spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
STOLONIFERA
Tubiporidae Organ-pipe corals
 
Tubiporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
CLASS HYDROZOA (SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS, STINGING MEDUSAE)
MILLEPORINA
Milleporidae Fire corals
 
Milleporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
STYLASTERINA
Stylasteridae Lace corals
 
Stylasteridae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
F L O R A (PLANTS)
AGAVACEAE Agaves
Agave parviflora
 
 
 
Agave victoriae-reginae #1
 
 
Nolina interrata
 
AMARYLLIDACEAE Snowdrops, sternbergias
 
Galanthus spp. #1
 
 
Sternbergia spp. #1
 
APOCYNACEAE Elephant trunks, hoodias
 
Hoodia spp. #9
 
 
Pachypodium spp. #1 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Pachypodium ambongense
 
 
Pachypodium baronii
 
 
Pachypodium decaryi
 
 
 
Rauvolfia serpentina #2
 
ARALIACEAE Ginseng
 
 
 
Panax ginseng #3 (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Appendices)
 
 
Panax quinquefolius #3
 
ARAUCARIACEAE Monkey-puzzle tree
Araucaria araucana
 
 
BERBERIDACEAE May-apple
 
Podophyllum hexandrum #2
 
BROMELIACEAE Air plants, bromelias
 
Tillandsia harrisii #1
 
 
Tillandsia kammii #1
 
 
Tillandsia kautskyi #1
 
 
Tillandsia mauryana #1
 
 
Tillandsia sprengeliana #1
 
 
Tillandsia sucrei #1
 
 
Tillandsia xerographica #1
 
 
 
 
#1 All parts and derivatives, except:
a) seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);
b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.
#9 All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label
“Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production in collaboration with the CITES Management Authorities of Botswana/Namibia/South Africa under agreement no. BW/NA/ZA xxxxxx”.
#2 All parts and derivatives except:
a) seeds and pollen; and
b) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.
#3 Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots.
 
Appendices
I
II
III
CACTACEAE Cacti
 
CACTACEAE spp.6 #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I and except Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp .)
 
Ariocarpus spp.
 
 
Astrophytum asterias
 
 
Aztekium ritteri
 
 
Coryphantha werdermannii
 
 
Discocactus spp.
 
 
Echinocereus ferreirianus
ssp. lindsayi
 
 
Echinocereus schmollii
 
 
Escobaria minima
 
 
Escobaria sneedii
 
 
Mammillaria pectinifera
 
 
Mammillaria solisioides
 
 
Melocactus conoideus
 
 
Melocactus deinacanthus
 
 
Melocactus glaucescens
 
 
Melocactus paucispinus
 
 
Obregonia denegrii
 
 
Pachycereus militaris
 
 
Pediocactus bradyi
 
 
Pediocactus knowltonii
 
 
Pediocactus paradinei
 
 
Pediocactus peeblesianus
 
 
Pediocactus sileri
 
 
Pelecyphora spp.
 
 
Sclerocactus brevihamatus
ssp. tobuschii
 
 
Sclerocactus erectocentrus
 
 
Sclerocactus glaucus
 
 
Sclerocactus mariposensis
 
 
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae
 
 
Sclerocactus nyensis
 
 
Sclerocactus papyracanthus
 
 
6.  Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Convention:
– Hatiora x graeseri
– Schlumbergera x buckleyi
– Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars)
– Cactaceae spp. colour mutants lacking chlorophyll, grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia “Jusbertii”, Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus
– Opuntia microdasys (cultivars).
#4 All parts and derivatives, except:
a) seeds, except those from Mexican cacti originating in Mexico, and pollen;
b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;
d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants; and
e) separate stem joints (pads) and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genus Opuntia subgenus Opuntia.
 
Appendices
I
II
III
Sclerocactus pubispinus
 
 
Sclerocactus wrightiae
 
 
Strombocactus spp.
 
 
Turbinicarpus spp.
 
 
Uebelmannia spp.
 
 
CARYOCARACEAE Ajo
 
Caryocar costaricense #1
 
COMPOSITAE (Asteraceae) Kuth
Saussurea costus
 
 
CRASSULACEAE Dudleyas
 
Dudleya stolonifera
 
 
Dudleya traskiae
 
CUPRESSACEAE Alerce, cypresses
Fitzroya cupressoides
 
 
Pilgerodendron uviferum
 
 
CYATHEACEAE Tree-ferns
 
Cyathea spp. #1
 
CYCADACEAE Cycads
 
CYCADACEAE spp. #1 (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
Cycas beddomei
 
 
DICKSONIACEAE Tree-ferns
 
Cibotium barometz #1
 
 
Dicksonia spp. #1 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices)
 
DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudias, didiereas
 
DIDIEREACEAE spp. #1
 
DIOSCOREACEAE Elephant’s foot, kniss
 
Dioscorea deltoidea #1
 
DROSERACEAE Venus’ flytrap
 
Dionaea muscipula #1
 
 
 
 
#1 All parts and derivatives, except:
a) seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);
b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.
 
Appendices
I
II
III
EUPHORBIACEAE Spurges
Euphorbia spp. #1 (Succulent species only except the species included in Appendix I. Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia “Milii” when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognizable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
Euphorbia ambovombensis
 
 
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis
 
 
Euphorbia cremersii (Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi)
 
 
Euphorbia cylindrifolia (Includes the ssp. tuberifera)
 
 
Euphorbia decaryi (Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and spirosticha)
 
 
Euphorbia francoisii
 
 
Euphorbia moratii (Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora)
 
 
Euphorbia parvicyathophora