No. S 737
Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act
(CHAPTER 92A)
Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act
(Amendment of Schedule) (No. 3)
Notification 2016
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 28 of the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act, the Minister for National Development makes the following Notification:
Citation and commencement
1.  This Notification is the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act (Amendment of Schedule) (No. 3) Notification 2016 and comes into operation on 2 January 2017.
Amendment of Schedule
2.  The Schedule to the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act is amended —
(a)by inserting, immediately after paragraph 3 under the heading “Interpretation of the Appendices”, the following paragraph:
3A.  In these Appendices, unless the context otherwise requires —
“Conference of the Parties” means the Conference of the Parties to CITES;
“Secretariat” means the Secretariat established under Article XII of CITES;
“Standing Committee” means the Standing Committee of the Conference of the Parties established under Annex 1 of Resolution Conf. 11.1 (Rev. CoP16) adopted by the Conference of the Parties.”; and
(b)by deleting the Appendices and substituting the following Appendices:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I
Appendices
II
III
 
 
 
PART 1
 
 
 
FAUNA (ANIMALS)
PHYLUM CHORDATA
CLASS MAMMALIA
(MAMMALS)
 
 
I
ARTIODACTYLA
 
 
A
Antilocapridae (Pronghorns)
 
 
1.
 
Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)
 
 
 
 
B
Bovidae (Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.)
 
 
1.
 
Addax nasomaculatus
 
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Ammotragus lervia
 
 
 
3.
 
 
 
Antilope cervicapra (Nepal, Pakistan)
 
 
4.
 
Bos gaurus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Bos mutus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Bos sauveli
 
 
 
 
7.
 
 
 
Boselaphus tragocamelus (Pakistan)
 
 
8.
 
 
 
Bubalus arnee (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention) (Nepal)
 
 
9.
 
Bubalus depressicornis
 
 
 
 
10.
 
Bubalus mindorensis
 
 
 
 
11.
 
Bubalus quarlesi
 
 
 
 
12.
 
 
Budorcas taxicolor
 
 
 
13.
 
 
Capra caucasica
 
 
 
14.
 
Capra falconeri
 
 
 
 
15.
 
 
 
Capra hircus aegagrus (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) (Pakistan)
 
 
16.
 
 
 
Capra sibirica (Pakistan)
 
 
17.
 
Capricornis milneedwardsii
 
 
 
 
18.
 
Capricornis rubidus
 
 
 
 
19.
 
Capricornis sumatraensis
 
 
 
 
20.
 
Capricornis thar
 
 
 
 
21.
 
 
Cephalophus brookei
 
 
 
22.
 
 
Cephalophus dorsalis
 
 
 
23.
 
Cephalophus jentinki
 
 
 
 
24.
 
 
Cephalophus ogilbyi
 
 
 
25.
 
 
Cephalophus silvicultor
 
 
 
26.
 
 
Cephalophus zebra
 
 
 
27.
 
 
Damaliscus pygargus pygargus
 
 
 
28.
 
 
 
Gazella bennettii (Pakistan)
 
 
29.
 
Gazella cuvieri
 
 
 
 
30.
 
 
 
Gazella dorcas (Algeria, Tunisia)
 
 
31.
 
Gazella leptoceros
 
 
 
 
32.
 
Hippotragus niger variani
 
 
 
 
33.
 
 
Kobus leche
 
 
 
34.
 
Naemorhedus baileyi
 
 
 
 
35.
 
Naemorhedus caudatus
 
 
 
 
36.
 
Naemorhedus goral
 
 
 
 
37.
 
Naemorhedus griseus
 
 
 
 
38.
 
Nanger dama
 
 
 
 
39.
 
Oryx dammah
 
 
 
 
40.
 
Oryx leucoryx
 
 
 
 
41.
 
 
Ovis ammon (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
42.
 
Ovis ammon hodgsonii
 
 
 
 
43.
 
Ovis ammon nigrimontana
 
 
 
 
44.
 
 
Ovis aries (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I, the subspecies O. a. isphahanica, O. a. laristanica, O. a. musimon and O. a. orientalis which are not included in the Appendices, and the domesticated form Ovis aries aries which is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
 
45.
 
Ovis aries ophion
 
 
 
 
46.
 
Ovis aries vignei
 
 
 
 
47.
 
 
Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)
 
 
 
48.
 
Pantholops hodgsonii
 
 
 
 
49.
 
 
Philantomba monticola
 
 
 
50.
 
 
 
Pseudois nayaur (Pakistan)
 
 
51.
 
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis
 
 
 
 
52.
 
 
Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata
 
 
 
53.
 
 
Saiga borealis
 
 
 
54.
 
 
Saiga tatarica
 
 
 
55.
 
 
 
Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)
 
 
C
Camelidae (Camels, guanacos, vicunas)
 
 
1.
 
 
Lama guanicoe
 
 
 
2.
 
Vicugna vicugna [Except the populations of: Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi‑captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (population of the Primera Región), Ecuador (the whole population), Peru (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the whole population), which are included in Appendix II]
 
 
 
 
3.
 
 
Vicugna vicugna [Only the populations of Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi‑captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan), Chile (population of the Primera Región), Ecuador (the whole population), Peru (the whole population) and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the whole population); all other populations are included in Appendix I]1
 
 
 
______________________
 
 
1 For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in fibre from vicuñas (Vicugna vicugna) and their derivative products, only if the fibre comes from the shearing of live vicuñas. Trade in products derived from the fibre may only take place in accordance with the following provisions:
(a)Any person or entity processing vicuña fibre to manufacture cloth and garments must request authorisation from the relevant authorities of the country of origin (Countries of origin: The countries where the species occurs, that is, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru) to use the “vicuñas country of origin” wording, mark or logo adopted by the range States of the species that are signatories to the Convention for the Conservation and Management of the Vicuña.
(b)Marketed cloth or garments must be marked or identified in accordance with the following provisions:
(i)For international trade in cloth made from live‑sheared vicuña fibre, whether the cloth was produced within or outside the range States of the species, the wording, mark or logo must be used so that the country of origin can be identified. The VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN] wording, mark or logo has the format as detailed below:
 
 
 
 
 This wording, mark or logo must appear on the reverse side of the cloth. In addition, the selvages of the cloth must bear the words VICUÑAS [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN].
(ii)For international trade in garments made from live‑sheared vicuña fibre, whether the garments were produced within or outside of the range States of the species, the wording, mark or logo indicated in paragraph (b)(i) must be used. This wording, mark or logo must appear on a label on the garment itself. If the garments are produced outside of the country of origin, the name of the country where the garment was produced should also be indicated, in addition to the wording, mark or logo referred to in paragraph (b)(i).
 
 
(c)For international trade in handicraft products made from live‑sheared vicuña fibre produced within the range States of the species, the VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN] ARTESANÍA wording, mark or logo must be used as detailed below:
 
 
 
 
(d)If live‑sheared vicuña fibre from various countries of origin is used for the production of cloth and garments, the wording, mark or logo of each of the countries of origin of the fibre must be indicated, as detailed in paragraphs (b)(i) and (ii).
(e)All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species listed in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
D
Cervidae (Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus)
 
 
1.
 
Axis calamianensis
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Axis kuhlii
 
 
 
 
3.
 
 
 
Axis porcinus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) (Pakistan)
 
 
4.
 
Axis porcinus annamiticus
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Blastocerus dichotomus
 
 
 
 
6.
 
 
Cervus elaphus bactrianus
 
 
 
7.
 
 
 
Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algeria, Tunisia)
 
 
8.
 
Cervus elaphus hanglu
 
 
 
 
9.
 
Dama dama mesopotamica
 
 
 
 
10.
 
Hippocamelus spp.
 
 
 
 
11.
 
 
 
Mazama temama cerasina (Guatemala)
 
 
12.
 
Muntiacus crinifrons
 
 
 
 
13.
 
Muntiacus vuquangensis
 
 
 
 
14.
 
 
 
Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (Guatemala)
 
 
15.
 
Ozotoceros bezoarticus
 
 
 
 
16.
 
 
Pudu mephistophiles
 
 
 
17.
 
Pudu puda
 
 
 
 
18.
 
Rucervus duvaucelii
 
 
 
 
19.
 
Rucervus eldii
 
 
 
 
E
Hippopotamidae (Hippopotamuses)
 
 
1.
 
 
Hexaprotodon liberiensis
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Hippopotamus amphibius
 
 
 
F
Moschidae (Musk deer)
 
 
1.
 
Moschus spp. (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Moschus spp. (Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
G
Suidae (Babirusa, hogs, pigs)
 
 
1.
 
Babyrousa babyrussa
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Babyrousa bolabatuensis
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Babyrousa celebensis
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Babyrousa togeanensis
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Sus salvanius
 
 
 
 
H
Tayassuidae (Peccaries)
 
 
1.
 
 
Tayassuidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices)
 
 
 
2.
 
Catagonus wagneri
 
 
 
 
II
CARNIVORA
 
 
A
Ailuridae (Red pandas)
 
 
1.
 
Ailurus fulgens
 
 
 
 
B
Canidae (Dogs, foxes, wolves)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Canis aureus (India)
 
 
2.
 
Canis lupus
(Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
 
 
3.
 
 
Canis lupus
(Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo, respectively, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
 
4.
 
 
Cerdocyon thous
 
 
 
5.
 
 
Chrysocyon brachyurus
 
 
 
6.
 
 
Cuon alpinus
 
 
 
7.
 
 
Lycalopex culpaeus
 
 
 
8.
 
 
Lycalopex fulvipes
 
 
 
9.
 
 
Lycalopex griseus
 
 
 
10.
 
 
Lycalopex gymnocercus
 
 
 
11.
 
Speothos venaticus
 
 
 
 
12.
 
 
 
Vulpes bengalensis (India)
 
 
13.
 
 
Vulpes cana
 
 
 
14.
 
 
 
Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)
 
 
15.
 
 
 
Vulpes vulpes montana (India)
 
 
16.
 
 
 
Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)
 
 
17.
 
 
Vulpes zerda
 
 
 
C
Eupleridae (Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civets)
 
 
1.
 
 
Cryptoprocta ferox
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Eupleres goudotii
 
 
 
3.
 
 
Fossa fossana
 
 
 
D
Felidae (Cats)
 
 
1.
 
 
Felidae spp. [Except the species included in Appendix I. Excludes specimens of the domesticated form, which are not subject to the provisions of the Convention. For Panthera leo (African populations): a zero annual export quota is established for specimens of bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes. Annual export quotas for trade in bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth for commercial purposes, derived from captive breeding operations in South Africa, will be established and communicated annually to the CITES Secretariat.]
 
 
 
2.
 
Acinonyx jubatus (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article III of the Convention)
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Catopuma temminckii
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Felis nigripes
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Leopardus geoffroyi
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Leopardus jacobitus
 
 
 
 
8.
 
Leopardus pardalis
 
 
 
 
9.
 
Leopardus tigrinus
 
 
 
 
10.
 
Leopardus wiedii
 
 
 
 
11.
 
Lynx pardinus
 
 
 
 
12.
 
Neofelis nebulosa
 
 
 
 
13.
 
Panthera leo persica
 
 
 
 
14.
 
Panthera onca
 
 
 
 
15.
 
Panthera pardus
 
 
 
 
16.
 
Panthera tigris
 
 
 
 
17.
 
Pardofelis marmorata
 
 
 
 
18.
 
Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis
(Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
 
19.
 
Prionailurus planiceps
 
 
 
 
20.
 
Prionailurus rubiginosus
(Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
 
21.
 
Puma concolor costaricensis
 
 
 
 
22.
 
Puma yagouaroundi (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
 
23.
 
Uncia uncia
 
 
 
 
E
Herpestidae (Mongooses)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Herpestes edwardsi (India, Pakistan)
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Herpestes fuscus (India)
 
 
3.
 
 
 
Herpestes javanicus (Pakistan)
 
 
4.
 
 
 
Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (India)
 
 
5.
 
 
 
Herpestes smithii (India)
 
 
6.
 
 
 
Herpestes urva (India)
 
 
7.
 
 
 
Herpestes vitticollis (India)
 
 
F
Hyaenidae (Aardwolf, hyenas)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Hyaena hyaena (Pakistan)
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Proteles cristata (Botswana)
 
 
G
Mephitidae (Skunks)
 
 
1.
 
 
Conepatus humboldtii
 
 
 
H
Mustelidae (Badgers, martens, otters, weasels, etc.)
 
 
    H(1)
Lutrinae (Otters)
 
 
1.
 
 
Lutrinae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
2.
 
Aonyx capensis microdon
(Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Enhydra lutris nereis
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Lontra felina
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Lontra longicaudis
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Lontra provocax
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Lutra lutra
 
 
 
 
8.
 
Lutra nippon
 
 
 
 
9.
 
Pteronura brasiliensis
 
 
 
 
    H(2)
Mustelinae (Grisons, honey badgers, martens, tayra, weasels)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Eira barbara (Honduras)
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Galictis vittata
(Costa Rica)
 
 
3.
 
 
 
Martes flavigula (India)
 
 
4.
 
 
 
Martes foina intermedia
(India)
 
 
5.
 
 
 
Martes gwatkinsii (India)
 
 
6.
 
 
 
Mellivora capensis (Botswana)
 
 
7.
 
 
 
Mustela altaica (India)
 
 
8.
 
 
 
Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)
 
 
9.
 
 
 
Mustela kathiah (India)
 
 
10.
 
Mustela nigripes
 
 
 
 
11.
 
 
 
Mustela sibirica (India)
 
 
I
Odobenidae (Walruses)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)
 
 
J
Otariidae (Fur seals, sealions)
 
 
1.
 
 
Arctocephalus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
2.
 
Arctocephalus townsendi
 
 
 
 
K
Phocidae (Seals)
 
 
1.
 
 
Mirounga leonina
 
 
 
2.
 
Monachus spp.
 
 
 
 
L
Procyonidae (Coatis, kinkajous, olingos)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Bassaricyon gabbii (Costa Rica)
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Bassariscus sumichrasti
(Costa Rica)
 
 
3.
 
 
 
Nasua narica (Honduras)
 
 
4.
 
 
 
Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)
 
 
5.
 
 
 
Potos flavus (Honduras)
 
 
M
Ursidae (Bears, giant pandas)
 
 
1.
 
 
Ursidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
2.
 
Ailuropoda melanoleuca
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Helarctos malayanus
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Melursus ursinus
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Tremarctos ornatus
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Ursus arctos
(Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Ursus arctos isabellinus
 
 
 
 
8.
 
Ursus thibetanus
 
 
 
 
N
Viverridae (Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter‑civet, palm civets)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Arctictis binturong (India)
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Civettictis civetta (Botswana)
 
 
3.
 
 
Cynogale bennettii
 
 
 
4.
 
 
Hemigalus derbyanus
 
 
 
5.
 
 
 
Paguma larvata (India)
 
 
6.
 
 
 
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)
 
 
7.
 
 
 
Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)
 
 
8.
 
 
Prionodon linsang
 
 
 
9.
 
Prionodon pardicolor
 
 
 
 
10.
 
 
 
Viverra civettina (India)
 
 
11.
 
 
 
Viverra zibetha (India)
 
 
12.
 
 
 
Viverricula indica (India)
 
 
III
CETACEA (Dolphins, porpoises, whales)
 
 
1.
 
 
CETACEA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)
 
 
 
A
Balaenidae (Bowhead whale, right whales)
 
 
1.
 
Balaena mysticetus
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Eubalaena spp.
 
 
 
 
B
Balaenopteridae (Fin whales, humpback whales, rorquals)
 
 
1.
 
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Balaenoptera bonaerensis
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Balaenoptera borealis
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Balaenoptera edeni
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Balaenoptera musculus
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Balaenoptera omurai
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Balaenoptera physalus
 
 
 
 
8.
 
Megaptera novaeangliae
 
 
 
 
C
Delphinidae (Dolphins)
 
 
1.
 
Orcaella brevirostris
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Orcaella heinsohni
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Sotalia spp.
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Sousa spp.
 
 
 
 
D
Eschrichtiidae (Grey whale)
 
 
1.
 
Eschrichtius robustus
 
 
 
 
E
Iniidae (River dolphins)
 
 
1.
 
Lipotes vexillifer
 
 
 
 
F
Neobalaenidae (Pygmy right whale)
 
 
1.
 
Caperea marginata
 
 
 
 
G
Phocoenidae (Porpoises)
 
 
1.
 
Neophocaena asiaeorientalis
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Neophocaena phocaenoides
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Phocoena sinus
 
 
 
 
H
Physeteridae (Sperm whales)
 
 
1.
 
Physeter macrocephalus
 
 
 
 
I
Platanistidae (River dolphins)
 
 
1.
 
Platanista spp.
 
 
 
 
J
Ziphiidae (Beaked whales, bottle‑nosed whales)
 
 
1.
 
Berardius spp.
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Hyperoodon spp.
 
 
 
 
IV
CHIROPTERA
 
 
A
Phyllostomidae (Broad‑nosed bats)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)
 
 
B
Pteropodidae (Fruit bats, flying foxes)
 
 
1.
 
 
Acerodon spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
2.
 
Acerodon jubatus
 
 
 
 
3.
 
 
Pteropus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Pteropus brunneus)
 
 
 
4.
 
Pteropus insularis
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Pteropus loochoensis
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Pteropus mariannus
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Pteropus molossinus
 
 
 
 
8.
 
Pteropus pelewensis
 
 
 
 
9.
 
Pteropus pilosus
 
 
 
 
10.
 
Pteropus samoensis
 
 
 
 
11.
 
Pteropus tonganus
 
 
 
 
12.
 
Pteropus ualanus
 
 
 
 
13.
 
Pteropus yapensis
 
 
 
 
V
CINGULATA
 
 
A
Dasypodidae (Armadillos)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Cabassous centralis (Costa Rica)
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)
 
 
3.
 
 
Chaetophractus nationi
(A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)
 
 
 
4.
 
Priodontes maximus
 
 
 
 
VI
DASYUROMORPHIA
 
 
A
Dasyuridae (Dunnarts)
 
 
1.
 
Sminthopsis longicaudata
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Sminthopsis psammophila
 
 
 
 
VII
DIPROTODONTIA
 
 
A
Macropodidae (Kangaroos, wallabies)
 
 
1.
 
 
Dendrolagus inustus
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Dendrolagus ursinus
 
 
 
3.
 
Lagorchestes hirsutus
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Lagostrophus fasciatus
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Onychogalea fraenata
 
 
 
 
B
Phalangeridae (Cuscuses)
 
 
1.
 
 
Phalanger intercastellanus
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Phalanger mimicus
 
 
 
3.
 
 
Phalanger orientalis
 
 
 
4.
 
 
Spilocuscus kraemeri
 
 
 
5.
 
 
Spilocuscus maculatus
 
 
 
6.
 
 
Spilocuscus papuensis
 
 
 
C
Potoroidae (Rat‑kangaroos)
 
 
1.
 
Bettongia spp.
 
 
 
 
D
Vombatidae (Wombats)
 
 
1.
 
Lasiorhinus krefftii
 
 
 
 
VIII
LAGOMORPHA
 
 
A
Leporidae (Hares, rabbits)
 
 
1.
 
Caprolagus hispidus
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Romerolagus diazi
 
 
 
 
IX
MONOTREMATA
 
 
A
Tachyglossidae (Echidnas, spiny anteaters)
 
 
1.
 
 
Zaglossus spp.
 
 
 
X
PERAMELEMORPHIA
 
 
A
Peramelidae (Bandicoots, echymiperas)
 
 
1.
 
Perameles bougainville
 
 
 
 
B
Thylacomyidae (Bilbies)
 
 
1.
 
Macrotis lagotis
 
 
 
 
XI
PERISSODACTYLA
 
 
A
Equidae (Horses, wild asses, zebras)
 
 
1.
 
Equus africanus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Equus grevyi
 
 
 
 
3.
 
 
Equus hemionus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
4.
 
Equus hemionus hemionus
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Equus hemionus khur
 
 
 
 
6.
 
 
Equus kiang
 
 
 
7.
 
Equus przewalskii
 
 
 
 
8.
 
 
Equus zebra hartmannae
 
 
 
9.
 
 
Equus zebra zebra
 
 
 
B
Rhinocerotidae (Rhinoceroses)
 
 
1.
 
Rhinocerotidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Ceratotherium simum simum
(Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Appendix I. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)
 
 
 
C
Tapiridae (Tapirs)
 
 
1.
 
Tapiridae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)
 
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Tapirus terrestris
 
 
 
XII
PHOLIDOTA
 
 
A
Manidae (Pangolins)
 
 
1.
 
 
Manis spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
2.
 
Manis crassicaudata
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Manis culionensis
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Manis gigantea
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Manis javanica
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Manis pentadactyla
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Manis temminckii
 
 
 
 
8.
 
Manis tetradactyla
 
 
 
 
9.
 
Manis tricuspis
 
 
 
 
XIII
PILOSA
 
 
A
Bradypodidae (Three‑toed sloths)
 
 
1.
 
 
Bradypus pygmaeus
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Bradypus variegatus
 
 
 
B
Megalonychidae (Two‑toed sloths)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Choloepus hoffmanni
(Costa Rica)
 
 
C
Myrmecophagidae (American anteaters)
 
 
1.
 
 
Myrmecophaga tridactyla
 
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)
 
 
XIV
PRIMATES (Apes, monkeys)
 
 
1.
 
 
PRIMATES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
A
Atelidae (Howler monkeys, spider monkeys)
 
 
1.
 
Alouatta coibensis
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Alouatta palliata
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Alouatta pigra
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Ateles geoffroyi ornatus
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Brachyteles arachnoides
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Brachyteles hypoxanthus
 
 
 
 
8.
 
Oreonax flavicauda
 
 
 
 
B
Cebidae (Marmosets, tamarins, new‑world monkeys)
 
 
1.
 
Callimico goeldii
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Callithrix aurita
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Callithrix flaviceps
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Leontopithecus spp.
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Saguinus bicolor
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Saguinus geoffroyi
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Saguinus leucopus
 
 
 
 
8.
 
Saguinus martinsi
 
 
 
 
9.
 
Saguinus oedipus
 
 
 
 
10.
 
Saimiri oerstedii
 
 
 
 
C
Cercopithecidae (Old‑world monkeys)
 
 
1.
 
Cercocebus galeritus
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Cercopithecus diana
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Cercopithecus roloway
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Macaca silenus
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Macaca sylvanus
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Mandrillus leucophaeus
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Mandrillus sphinx
 
 
 
 
8.
 
Nasalis larvatus
 
 
 
 
9.
 
Piliocolobus kirkii
 
 
 
 
10.
 
Piliocolobus rufomitratus
 
 
 
 
11.
 
Presbytis potenziani
 
 
 
 
12.
 
Pygathrix spp.
 
 
 
 
13.
 
Rhinopithecus spp.
 
 
 
 
14.
 
Semnopithecus ajax
 
 
 
 
15.
 
Semnopithecus dussumieri
 
 
 
 
16.
 
Semnopithecus entellus
 
 
 
 
17.
 
Semnopithecus hector
 
 
 
 
18.
 
Semnopithecus hypoleucos
 
 
 
 
19.
 
Semnopithecus priam
 
 
 
 
20.
 
Semnopithecus schistaceus
 
 
 
 
21.
 
Simias concolor
 
 
 
 
22.
 
Trachypithecus geei
 
 
 
 
23.
 
Trachypithecus pileatus
 
 
 
 
24.
 
Trachypithecus shortridgei
 
 
 
 
D
Cheirogaleidae (Dwarf lemurs)
 
 
1.
 
Cheirogaleidae spp.
 
 
 
 
E
Daubentoniidae (Aye‑aye)
 
 
1.
 
Daubentonia madagascariensis
 
 
 
 
F
Hominidae (Apes, chimpanzees, gorillas, orang‑utans)
 
 
1.
 
Gorilla beringei
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Gorilla gorilla
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Pan spp.
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Pongo abelii
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Pongo pygmaeus
 
 
 
 
G
Hylobatidae (Gibbons)
 
 
1.
 
Hylobatidae spp.
 
 
 
 
H
Indriidae (Indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs)
 
 
1.
 
Indriidae spp.
 
 
 
 
I
Lemuridae (Large lemurs)
 
 
1.
 
Lemuridae spp.
 
 
 
 
J
Lepilemuridae (Sportive lemurs)
 
 
1.
 
Lepilemuridae spp.
 
 
 
 
K
Lorisidae (Lorises)
 
 
1.
 
Nycticebus spp.
 
 
 
 
L
Pitheciidae (Sakis, uakaris)
 
 
1.
 
Cacajao spp.
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Chiropotes albinasus
 
 
 
 
XV
PROBOSCIDEA
 
 
A
Elephantidae (Elephants)
 
 
1.
 
Elephas maximus
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Loxodonta africana (Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II subject to annotation 2)
 
 
 
 
3.
 
 
Loxodonta africana2 (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other populations are included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
______________________
 
 
2 Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Appendix II):
 
 
For the exclusive purpose of allowing:
 
 
(a)trade in hunting trophies for non‑commercial purposes;
 
 
(b)trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20 (Rev. CoP17), for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa;
 
 
(c)trade in hides;
 
 
(d)trade in hair;
 
 
(e)trade in leather goods for commercial or non‑commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non‑commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
 
 
(f)trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non‑commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non‑commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
 
 
(g)trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following:
(i)only registered government‑owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin);
(ii)only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re‑exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP17) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade;
(iii)not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government‑owned stocks;
(iv)raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government‑owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12, which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa);
(v)in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government‑owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in paragraph (g)(iv) above, in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat;
(vi)the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and
(vii)the additional quantities specified in paragraph (g)(v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; and
 
 
(h)no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Appendix II shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraphs (g)(i), (g)(ii), (g)(iii), (g)(vi) and (g)(vii). In addition such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 16.55 and 14.78 (Rev. CoP16).
 
 
On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non‑compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations.
 
 
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
XVI
RODENTIA
 
 
A
Chinchillidae (Chinchillas)
 
 
1.
 
Chinchilla spp. (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)
 
 
 
 
B
Cuniculidae (Pacas)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Cuniculus paca (Honduras)
 
 
C
Dasyproctidae (Agoutis)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)
 
 
D
Erethizontidae (New‑world porcupines)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)
 
 
E
Muridae (Mice, rats)
 
 
1.
 
Leporillus conditor
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Pseudomys fieldi praeconis
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Xeromys myoides
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Zyzomys pedunculatus
 
 
 
 
F
Sciuridae (Ground squirrels, tree squirrels)
 
 
1.
 
Cynomys mexicanus
 
 
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Marmota caudata (India)
 
 
3.
 
 
 
Marmota himalayana (India)
 
 
4.
 
 
Ratufa spp.
 
 
 
5.
 
 
 
Sciurus deppei (Costa Rica)
 
 
XVII
SCANDENTIA (Tree shrews)
 
 
1.
 
 
SCANDENTIA spp.
 
 
 
XVIII
SIRENIA
 
 
A
Dugongidae (Dugong)
 
 
1.
 
Dugong dugon
 
 
 
 
B
Trichechidae (Manatees)
 
 
1.
 
Trichechus inunguis
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Trichechus manatus
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Trichechus senegalensis
 
 
 
 
 
CLASS AVES
(BIRDS)
 
 
I
ANSERIFORMES
 
 
A
Anatidae (Ducks, geese, swans, etc.)
 
 
1.
 
Anas aucklandica
 
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Anas bernieri
 
 
 
3.
 
Anas chlorotis
 
 
 
 
4.
 
 
Anas formosa
 
 
 
5.
 
Anas laysanensis
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Anas nesiotis
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Asarcornis scutulata
 
 
 
 
8.
 
Branta canadensis leucopareia
 
 
 
 
9.
 
 
Branta ruficollis
 
 
 
10.
 
Branta sandvicensis
 
 
 
 
11.
 
 
Coscoroba coscoroba
 
 
 
12.
 
 
Cygnus melancoryphus
 
 
 
13.
 
 
Dendrocygna arborea
 
 
 
14.
 
 
 
Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)
 
 
15.
 
 
 
Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)
 
 
16.
 
 
Oxyura leucocephala
 
 
 
17.
 
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea
 
 
 
 
18.
 
 
Sarkidiornis melanotos
 
 
 
II
APODIFORMES
 
 
A
Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
 
 
1.
 
 
Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
2.
 
Glaucis dohrnii
 
 
 
 
III
CHARADRIIFORMES
 
 
A
Burhinidae (Thick‑knees)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)
 
 
B
Laridae (Gulls)
 
 
1.
 
Larus relictus
 
 
 
 
C
Scolopacidae (Curlews, greenshanks)
 
 
1.
 
Numenius borealis
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Numenius tenuirostris
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Tringa guttifer
 
 
 
 
IV
CICONIIFORMES
 
 
A
Balaenicipitidae (Shoebills, whale‑headed storks)
 
 
1.
 
 
Balaeniceps rex
 
 
 
B
Ciconiidae (Storks)
 
 
1.
 
Ciconia boyciana
 
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Ciconia nigra
 
 
 
3.
 
Jabiru mycteria
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Mycteria cinerea
 
 
 
 
C
Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
 
 
1.
 
 
Phoenicopteridae spp.
 
 
 
D
Threskiornithidae (Ibises, spoonbills)
 
 
1.
 
 
Eudocimus ruber
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Geronticus calvus
 
 
 
3.
 
Geronticus eremita
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Nipponia nippon
 
 
 
 
5.
 
 
Platalea leucorodia
 
 
 
V
COLUMBIFORMES
 
 
A
Columbidae (Doves, pigeons)
 
 
1.
 
Caloenas nicobarica
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Ducula mindorensis
 
 
 
 
3.
 
 
Gallicolumba luzonica
 
 
 
4.
 
 
Goura spp.
 
 
 
5.
 
 
 
Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius)
 
 
VI
CORACIIFORMES
 
 
A
Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
 
 
1.
 
 
Aceros spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
2.
 
Aceros nipalensis
 
 
 
 
3.
 
 
Anorrhinus spp.
 
 
 
4.
 
 
Anthracoceros spp.
 
 
 
5.
 
 
Berenicornis spp.
 
 
 
6.
 
 
Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
7.
 
Buceros bicornis
 
 
 
 
8.
 
 
Penelopides spp.
 
 
 
9.
 
Rhinoplax vigil
 
 
 
 
10.
 
 
Rhyticeros spp.
(Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
11.
 
Rhyticeros subruficollis
 
 
 
 
VII
CUCULIFORMES
 
 
A
Musophagidae (Turacos)
 
 
1.
 
 
Tauraco spp.
 
 
 
VIII
FALCONIFORMES (Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures)
 
 
1.
 
 
FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except Caracara lutosa and the species of the family Cathartidae, which are not included in the Appendices; and the species included in Appendices I and III)
 
 
 
A
Accipitridae (Hawks, eagles)
 
 
1.
 
Aquila adalberti
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Aquila heliaca
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Haliaeetus albicilla
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Harpia harpyja
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Pithecophaga jefferyi
 
 
 
 
B
Cathartidae (New‑world vultures)
 
 
1.
 
Gymnogyps californianus
 
 
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)
 
 
3.
 
Vultur gryphus
 
 
 
 
C
Falconidae (Falcons)
 
 
1.
 
Falco araeus
 
 
 
 
2.
 
Falco jugger
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Falco newtoni
(Only the population of Seychelles)
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Falco pelegrinoides
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Falco peregrinus
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Falco punctatus
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Falco rusticolus
 
 
 
 
IX
GALLIFORMES
 
 
A
Cracidae (Chachalacas, currassows, guans)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Crax alberti (Colombia)
 
 
2.
 
Crax blumenbachii
 
 
 
 
3.
 
 
 
Crax daubentoni (Colombia)
 
 
4.
 
 
 
Crax globulosa (Colombia)
 
 
5.
 
 
 
Crax rubra (Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras)
 
 
6.
 
Mitu mitu
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Oreophasis derbianus
 
 
 
 
8.
 
 
 
Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)
 
 
9.
 
 
 
Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)
 
 
10.
 
Penelope albipennis
 
 
 
 
11.
 
 
 
Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)
 
 
12.
 
 
 
Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)
 
 
13.
 
Pipile jacutinga
 
 
 
 
14.
 
Pipile pipile
 
 
 
 
B
Megapodiidae (Megapodes, scrubfowl)
 
 
1.
 
Macrocephalon maleo
 
 
 
 
C
Phasianidae (Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, peafowl, pheasants, tragopans)
 
 
1.
 
 
Argusianus argus
 
 
 
2.
 
Catreus wallichii
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Crossoptilon crossoptilon
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Crossoptilon mantchuricum
 
 
 
 
6.
 
 
Gallus sonneratii
 
 
 
7.
 
 
Ithaginis cruentus
 
 
 
8.
 
Lophophorus impejanus
 
 
 
 
9.
 
Lophophorus lhuysii
 
 
 
 
10.
 
Lophophorus sclateri
 
 
 
 
11.
 
Lophura edwardsi
 
 
 
 
12.
 
 
 
Lophura leucomelanos (Pakistan)
 
 
13.
 
Lophura swinhoii
 
 
 
 
14.
 
 
 
Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)
 
 
15.
 
 
 
Pavo cristatus (Pakistan)
 
 
16.
 
 
Pavo muticus
 
 
 
17.
 
 
Polyplectron bicalcaratum
 
 
 
18.
 
 
Polyplectron germaini
 
 
 
19.
 
 
Polyplectron malacense
 
 
 
20.
 
Polyplectron napoleonis
 
 
 
 
21.
 
 
Polyplectron schleiermacheri
 
 
 
22.
 
 
 
Pucrasia macrolopha (Pakistan)
 
 
23.
 
Rheinardia ocellata
 
 
 
 
24.
 
Syrmaticus ellioti
 
 
 
 
25.
 
Syrmaticus humiae
 
 
 
 
26.
 
Syrmaticus mikado
 
 
 
 
27.
 
Tetraogallus caspius
 
 
 
 
28.
 
Tetraogallus tibetanus
 
 
 
 
29.
 
Tragopan blythii
 
 
 
 
30.
 
Tragopan caboti
 
 
 
 
31.
 
Tragopan melanocephalus
 
 
 
 
32.
 
 
 
Tragopan satyra (Nepal)
 
 
33.
 
 
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri
 
 
 
X
GRUIFORMES
 
 
A
Gruidae (Cranes)
 
 
1.
 
 
Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
2.
 
Grus americana
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Grus canadensis nesiotes
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Grus canadensis pulla
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Grus japonensis
 
 
 
 
6.
 
Grus leucogeranus
 
 
 
 
7.
 
Grus monacha
 
 
 
 
8.
 
Grus nigricollis
 
 
 
 
9.
 
Grus vipio
 
 
 
 
B
Otididae (Bustards)
 
 
1.
 
 
Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)
 
 
 
2.
 
Ardeotis nigriceps
 
 
 
 
3.
 
Chlamydotis macqueenii
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Chlamydotis undulata
 
 
 
 
5.
 
Houbaropsis bengalensis
 
 
 
 
C
Rallidae (Rails)
 
 
1.
 
Gallirallus sylvestris
 
 
 
 
D
Rhynochetidae (Kagu)
 
 
1.
 
Rhynochetos jubatus
 
 
 
 
XI
PASSERIFORMES
 
 
A
Atrichornithidae (Scrub‑birds)
 
 
1.
 
Atrichornis clamosus
 
 
 
 
B
Cotingidae (Cotingas)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia)
 
 
2.
 
 
 
Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia)
 
 
3.
 
Cotinga maculata
 
 
 
 
4.
 
 
Rupicola spp.
 
 
 
5.
 
Xipholena atropurpurea
 
 
 
 
C
Emberizidae (Cardinals, tanagers)
 
 
1.
 
 
Gubernatrix cristata
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Paroaria capitata
 
 
 
3.
 
 
Paroaria coronata
 
 
 
4.
 
 
Tangara fastuosa
 
 
 
D
Estrildidae (Mannikins, waxbills)
 
 
1.
 
 
Amandava formosa
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Lonchura oryzivora
 
 
 
3.
 
 
Poephila cincta cincta
 
 
 
E
Fringillidae (Finches)
 
 
1.
 
Carduelis cucullata
 
 
 
 
2.
 
 
Carduelis yarrellii
 
 
 
F
Hirundinidae (Martins)
 
 
1.
 
Pseudochelidon sirintarae
 
 
 
 
G
Icteridae (New‑world blackbirds)
 
 
1.
 
Xanthopsar flavus
 
 
 
 
H
Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
 
 
1.
 
 
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix
 
 
 
I
Muscicapidae (Old‑world flycatchers)
 
 
1.
 
 
 
Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)
 
 
2.
 
 
Cyornis ruckii
 
 
 
3.
 
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis
 
 
 
 
4.
 
Dasyornis longirostris
 
 
 
 
5.
 
 
Garrulax canorus
 
 
 
6.
 
 
Garrulax taewanus
 
 
 
7.
 
 
Leiothrix argentauris
 
 
 
8.
 
 
Leiothrix lutea
 
 
 
9.
 
 
Liocichla omeiensis
 
 
 
10.
 
Picathartes gymnocephalus
 
 
 
 
11.
 
Picathartes oreas
 
 
 
 
12.
 
 
 
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius)
 
 
J