No. S 412
Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act
Chapter 92A
Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act (Amendment of Schedules) Notification 1997
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 19 of the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act, the Minister for National Development, hereby makes the following Notification:
Citation and commencement
1.  This Notification may be cited as the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act (Amendment of Schedules) Notification 1997 and shall come into operation on 18th September 1997.
Deletion and substitution of Schedules
2.  The First, Second and Third Schedules to the Endangered Species (Import and Export) Act are deleted and the following Schedules substituted therefor:
FIRST SCHEDULE
Section 2
Scheduled Animals

Interpretation Of Notations Under The Second Column Of The First Schedule

Interpretation Of Notations Under The Second Column Of The First Schedule

In this Schedule, species of an order, family, sub-family or genus means all the species of that order, family, sub-family or genus.
First column
Second column
Third column
Common name for information only
CHORDATA
 
 
MAMMALIA
 
 
MONOTREMATA
 
 
Tachyglossidae
Zaglossus spp
New Guinea Long-nosed Spiny Anteaters
DASYUROMORPHIA
 
 
Dasyuridae
Sminthopsis longicaudata
Long-tailed Dunnart or Long-tailed Sminthopsis
 
Sminthopsis psammophila
Sandhill Dunnart or Sandhill Sminthopsis
Thylacinidae
Thylacinus cynocephalus
Thylacine or Tasmanian Wolf
PERAMELEMORPHIA
 
 
Peramelidae
Chaeropus ecaudatus
Pig-footed Bandicoot
 
Macrotis lagotis
Bilby or Rabbit-eared Bandicoot
 
Macrotis leucura
Yallara or Dwarf Bandicoot or White-tailed Rabbit Bandicoot
Peramelidae (cont.)
Perameles bougainville
Barred-bandicoot
DIPROTODONTIA
 
 
Phalangeridae
Spilocuscus (=Phalanger) maculatus
Spotted Cuscus or Spotted Phalanger
 
Phalanger orientalis
Grey Cuscus
Vombatidae
Lasiorhinus krefftii
Queensland Hairy-nosed Wombat
Macropodidae
Dendrolagus inustus
Grizzled Grey Tree Kangaroo
 
Dendrolagus ursinus
Black Tree Kangaroo
 
Lagorchestes hirsutus
Western Hare-wallaby
 
Lagostrophus fasciatus
Banded Hare-wallaby
 
Onychogalea fraenata
Merrin or Bridled Nail-tailed Wallaby
 
Onychogalea lunata
Wurrung or Crescent Nailed-tailed Wallaby
Potoroidae
Bettongia spp.
Rat Kangaroos
 
Caloprymnus campestris
Desert Rat-kangaroo
CHIROPTERA
 
 
Pteropodidae
Acerodon spp.
 
 
Pteropus spp.
Fruit Bats and Flying Foxes
PRIMATES
PRIMATES spp. -1 =1
Primates
XENARTHRA
 
 
Myrmecophagidae
Myrmecophaga tridactyla
Giant Anteater or Great Anteater
Bradypodidae
Bradypus variegatus (=boliviensis =griseus)
Bolivian Three-toed Sloth
Dasypodidae
Chaetophractus nationi
Hairy Armadillo
 
Priodontes maximus
Giant Armadillo
 
(=giganteus)
 
PHOLIDOTA
 
 
Manidae
Manis spp.
Pangolins or Scaly Anteaters
LAGOMORPHA
 
 
Leporidae
Caprolagus hispidus
Hispid Hare or Assam Rabbit
 
Romerolagus diazi
Volcano Rabbit
RODENTIA
 
 
Sciuridae
Cynomys mexicanus
Mexican Prairie Dog
 
Ratufa spp.
Giant Squirrels
Muridae
Leporillus conditor
Greater Stick-nest Rat
Muridae (cont).
Pseudomys praeconis
Shark Bay (False) Mouse
 
Xeromys myoides
False Water-rat
 
Zyzomys pedunculatus
Central Thick-tailed Rat
Chinchillidae
Chinchilla spp. °1
Chinchillas
CETACEA
CETACEA spp.
Whales, Dolphins, Porpoises and Rorquals
CARNIVORA
 
 
Canidae
Cerdocyon (=Dusicyon) thous
Crab-eating Fox
 
Canis lupus
Grey Wolf or Timber Wolf
 
Chrysocyon brachyurus
Maned Wolf
 
Cuon alpinus
Asiatic Wild Dog or Dhole
 
Pseudalopex (=Dusicyon)
Colpeo Fox or Red Fox
 
culpaeus
 
 
Pseudalopex (=Dusicyon)
Argentina Grey Fox or Chilla
 
griseus (=fulvipes)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Canidae (cont.)
Pseudalopex (=Dusicyon)
Pampas Fox
 
gymnocercus
 
 
Speothos venaticus
Bush Dog or Savannah Dog
 
Vulpes cana
Afghan Fox or Blandford’s Fox
 
Vulpes (=Fennecus) zerda
Fennec Fox
Ursidae
Ursidae spp. =2
Large Bears
Mustelidae
 
 
Lutrinae
Lutrinae spp.
Otters
Mephitinae
Conepatus humboldtii
Patagonian Skunk
Mustellinae
Mustela nigripes
Black-footed Ferret
Viverridae
Cryptoprocta ferox
Fossa (Cat)
 
Cynogale bennettii
Otter Civet
 
Eupleres goudotii (=major)
Slender Fanalouc or Malagasy Mongoose
 
Fossa fossana
Fanaloka (Civet) or Malagasy Civet
 
Hemigalus derbyanus
Banded-palm Civet
 
Prionodon linsang
Banded Linsang
Viverridae (cont.)
Prionodon pardicolor
Spotted Linsang or Tiger Civet
Hyaenidae
Parahyaena (=Hyaena) brunnea
Brown Hyaena
Felidae
Felidae spp. °1
Cats or Felines
Otariidae
Arctocephalus spp.
Southern Fur Seals
Phocidae
Mirounga leonina
Southern Elephant Seal
 
Monachus spp.
Monk Seals
PROBOSCIDEA
 
 
Elephantidae
Elephas maximus
Asian Elephant or Indian Elephant
 
Loxodonta africana
African Elephant
SIRENIA
 
 
Dugongidae
Dugong dugon
Dugong or Sea Cow
Trichechidae
Trichechus inunguis
Amazonian Manatee or South American Manatee
 
Trichechus manatus
West Indian Manatee or North American Manatee
 
Trichechus senegalensis
West African Manatee
PERISSODACTYLA
 
 
Equidae
Equus africanus (=asinus)
African Wild Ass
Equidae (cont.)
Equus grevyi
Grevy’s Zebra
 
Equus hemionus
Asiatic Wild Ass
 
Equus kiang
Kiang
 
Equus onager
Onager
 
Equus przewalskii
Przewalski’s Horse or Mongolian Wild Horse
 
(=Equus caballus przewalskii)
 
 
Equus zebra hartmannae
Hartmann’s Mountain Zebra
 
Equus zebra zebra
Cape Mountain Zebra
Tapiridae
Tapiridae spp.
Tapirs
Rhinocerotidae
Rhinocerotidae spp.
Rhinoceroses
ARTIODACTYLA
 
 
Suidae
Babyrousa babyrussa
Babirusa or Deer Hog
 
Sus salvanius
Pygmy Hog
Tayassuidae
Tayassuidae spp. -2
Peccaries
Hippopotamidae
Hexaprotodon (=Choeropsis) liberiensis
Pygmy Hippopotamus
 
Hippopotamus amphibius
Hippopotamus
 
 
 
Camelidae
Lama guanicoe
Guanaco
 
Vicugna vicugna
Vicuna
Moschidae
Moschus spp.
Musk Deers
Cervidae
Axis (=Cervus) porcinus
Ganges Hog Deer or Thai Hog Deer
 
annamiticus
 
 
Axis (=Cervus) porcinus
Calamian (Hog) Deer or Philippine Deer
 
calamianensis
 
 
Axis (=Cervus) porcinus kuhli
Kuhl’s (Hog) Deer or Bawean (Hog) Deer
 
Blastocerus dichotomus
Marsh Deer
 
Cervus (=Dama) dama mesopotamicus
Persian Fallow Deer
 
Cervus duvaucelii
Swamp Deer
 
Cervus elaphus bactrianus
Bactrian (Red) Deer or Bokharan Deer
 
Cervus elaphus hanglu
Kashmir Deer
 
Cervus eldii
Brow-antlered Deer or Thamin
 
Hippocamelus spp.
Andean, Chilean or Peruvian Guemals
Cervidae (cont.)
Megamuntiacus vuquanghensis
Giant Muntjac
 
Muntiacus crinifrons
Black Muntjac
 
Ozotoceros bezoarticus
Pampas Deer
 
Pudu mephistophiles
Northern Pudu
 
Pudu pudu
Chilean Pudu
Antilocapridae
Antilocapra americana +1
Pronghorn or Pronghorn Antelope
Bovidae
Addax nasomaculatus
Screwhorn Antelope or Addax
 
Ammotragus lervia
Barbary Sheep
 
Bison bison athabascae
Wood Bison
 
Bos gaurus (=frontalis)
Seladang or Gaur or Indian Wild Ox
 
Bos mutus (=grunniens) °1
Wild Yak
 
Bos (=Novibos) sauveli
Kouprey
 
Bubalus (=Anoa) depressicornis
Lowland Anoa
 
Bubalus (=Anoa) mindorensis
Tamaraw or Tamarou
 
Bubalus (=Anoa) quarlesi
Mountain Anoa
 
Bubalus taxicolor
Takin
Bovidae (cont.)
Capra falconeri
Markhor
 
Cephalophus dorsalis
Bay Duiker
 
Cephalophus jentinki
Jentink’s Duiker
 
Cephalophus monticola
Blue Duiker (Antelope)
 
Cephalophus ogilbyi
Ogilby’s Duiker
 
Cephalophus sylvicultor
Yellow-backed Duiker
 
Cephalophus zebra
Banded Duiker
 
Damaliscus pygargus
Bontebok (Antelope)
 
(=dorcas) pygargus (=dorcas)
 
 
Gazella dama
Dama Gazella
 
Hippotragus niger variani
Giant Sable Antelope
 
Kobus leche
Lechwe (Antelope)
 
Nemorhaedus baileyi
Goral
 
Nemorhaedus caudatus
Goral
 
Nemorhaedus goral
Goral
 
Nemorhaedus (=Capricornis) sumatraensis
Serow
Bovidae (cont.)
Oryx dammah (=tao)
Scimitar-horned Oryx or Sahara Oryx
 
Oryx leucoryx
Arabian Oryx or White Oryx
 
Oryx ammon
Argali or Marco Polo Sheep
 
Ovis canadensis +1
Bighorn Sheep or Mountain Sheep
 
Ovis orientalis =(aries) ophion
Cyprian Mouflon
 
Ovis vignei vignei
Urial or Shapo
 
Pantholops hodgsoni
Tibetan Antelope or Chiru
 
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis
Vu Quang Ox
 
Rupricapra pyrenaica (=rupicapra) ornata
Abruzzi Chamois
 
Saiga tatarica
Saiga Antelope
AVES
 
 
STRUTHIONIFORMES
 
 
Struthionidae
Struthio camelus +2
Ostrich
RHEIFORMES
 
 
Rheidae
Rhea americana
Greater Rhea
 
Rhea (=Pterocnemia) pennata
Darwin’s Rhea or Lesser Rhea or Puna Rhea
TINAMIFORMES
 
 
Tinamidae
Tinamus solitarius
Solitary Tinamou
SPHENISCIFORMES
 
 
Spheniscidae
Spheniscus demersus
Jackass Penguin or Black-footed Penguin
 
Spheniscus humboldti
Humboldt Penguin or Peruvian Penguin
PODICIPEDIFORMES
 
 
Podicipedidae
Podilymbus gigas
Atitlan (Pied-billed) Grebe or Giant Pied-billed Grebe
PROCELLARIIFORMES
 
 
Diomedeidae
Diomedea albatrus
Short-tailed Albatross or Steller’s Albatross
PELECANIFORMES
 
 
Pelecanidae
Pelecanus crispus
Dalmatian Pelican
Sulidae
Papasula (=Sula) abbotti
Abbott’s Booby
Fregatidae
Fregata andrewsi
Andrew’s Frigate Bird or Christmas Island Frigate Bird
CICONIIFORMES
 
 
Balaenicipitidae
Balaeniceps rex
Shoebill or Whale-headed Stork
 
 
 
Ciconiidae
Ciconia boyciana
Japanese White Stork or White
 
(=Ciconia ciconia boyciana)
Oriental Stork
 
Ciconia nigra
Black Stork
 
Jabiru mycteria
Jabiru Stork
 
Mycteria cinerea
Milky Stork or Milky Wood Stork
Threskiornithidae
Eudocimus ruber
Scarlet Ibis
 
Geronticus calvus
Southern Bald Ibis
 
Geronticus eremita
Hermit Ibis
 
Nipponia nippon
Japanese Crested Ibis
 
Platalea leucorodia
White Spoonbill or Eurasian Spoonbill
Phoenicopteridae
Phoenicopteridae spp.
Flamingoes
ANSERIFORMES
 
 
Anatidae
Anas aucklandica
Brown Teal or New Zealand Teal or
 
(=chlorotis =nesiotis)
Auckland Island Teal or Flightless Teal
 
Anas bernieri
Madagascar Teal
 
Anas formosa
Baikal Teal
Anatidae (cont.)
Anas laysanensis
Laysan Duck or Laysan Teal
 
(=Anas platyrhynchos laysanensis)
 
 
Anas oustaleti
Marianas Island Duck or Oustalet’s Grey Duck
 
Branta canadensis leucopareia
Aleutian Canada Goose
 
Branta ruficollis
Red-breasted Goose
 
Branta sandvicensis
Hawaiian Goose or Nene
 
Cairina scutulata
White-winged Wood Duck
 
Coscoroba coscoroba
Coscoroba Swan
 
Cygnus melanocorypha
Black-necked Swan
 
Dendrocygna arborea
Black-billed Whistling Duck or Cuban Tree Duck
 
Oxyura leucocephala
White-headed Duck
 
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea
Pink-headed Duck
 
Sarkidiornis melanotos
Comb Duck or Knob-billed Duck
FALCONIFORMES
FALCONIFORMES spp. -4
Diurnal Birds of Prey
GALLIFORMES
 
 
Megapodiidae
Macrocephalon maleo
Maleo (Bird)
Cracidae
Crax blumenbachi
Red-billed Curassow or Mutum
 
Mitu (=Crax) mitu
Razor-billed Curassow or Mitu
 
Oreophasis derbianus
Horned Guan
 
Penelope albipennis
White-winged Guan
 
Pipile jacutinga
Black-fronted Piping Guan
 
Pipile pipile (=pipile pipile)
Trinidad White-headed Curassow
Phasianidae
Argusianus argus
Great Argus Pheasant
 
Catreus wallichii
Cheer Pheasant
 
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi
Masked Bobwhite
 
Crossoptilon crossoptilon
White-eared Pheasant
 
Crossoptilon harmani
Tibetan Eared-pheasant
 
Crossoptilon mantchuricum
Brown-eared Pheasant
 
Gallus sonneratii
Grey Jungle Fowl
 
Ithaginis cruentus
Blood Pheasant
 
Lophophorus spp.
Monals or Monal Pheasants
 
Lophura edwardsi
Edwards’ Pheasant
Phasianidae (cont.)
Lophura imperialis
Imperial Pheasant
 
Lophura swinhoii
Swinhoe’s Pheasant
 
Pavo muticus
Green Peafowl
 
Polyplectron bicalcaratum
Grey or Common Peacock Pheasant
 
Polyplectron emphanum
Palawan Peacock Pheasant
 
Polyplectron germaini
Germain’s Peacock Pheasant
 
Polyplectron malacense
Malaysian Peacock Pheasant
 
Polyplectron schleiermacheri
Borneon Peacock Pheasant
 
Rheinardia ocellata (=nigrescens)
Crested Argus Pheasant
 
Syrmaticus ellioti
Elliot’s Pheasant
 
Syrmaticus humiae
Hume’s Pheasant or (Hume’s) Bar-tailed Pheasant
 
Syrmaticus mikado
Mikado Pheasant
 
Tetraogallus caspius
Caspian Snowcock
 
Tetraogallus tibetanus
Tibetan Snowcock
 
Tragopan blythii
Blyth’s Tragopan
 
Tragopan caboti
Cabot’s Tragopan
Phasianidae (cont.)
Tragopan melanocephalus
Western (Horned) Tragopan
 
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri
Attwater’s (Greater) Prairie Chicken
GRUIFORMES
 
 
Gruidae
Gruidae spp.
Cranes
Rallidae
Gallirallus (=Tricholimnas) sylvestris
Lord Howe Wood Rail or Lord Howe IslandWoodhen
Rhynochetidae
Rhynochetos jubatus
Kagu
Otididae
Otididae spp.
Bustards
CHARADRIIFORMES
 
 
Scolopacidae
Numenius borealis
Eskimo Curlew
 
Numenius tenuirostris
Slender-billed or Long-billed Curlew
 
Tringa guttifer
Armstrong’s Sandpiper or Nordmann’s Greenshank
Laridae
Larus relictus
Mongolian Gull or Relict Gull
COLUMBIFORMES
 
 
Columbidae
Caloenas nicobarica
Nicobar Pigeon or Nicobar Dove
 
Ducula mindorensis
Mindoro Zone-tailed Pigeon or Mindoro Imperial Pigeon
 
Gallicolumba luzonica
(Luzon) Bleeding Heart Pigeon or Dove
Columbidae (cont.)
Goura spp.
Crowned Pigeons
PSITTACIFORMES
PSITTACIFORMES spp. -5
Parrots and related birds
CUCULIFORMES
 
 
Musophagidae
Musophaga (=Tauraco) porphyreolophus
Purple-crested Turaco or Violet-crested Turaco
 
Tauraco spp.
Turacos
STRIGIFORMES
STRIGIFORMES spp.
Owls
APODIFORMES
 
 
Trochilidae
Trochilidae spp.
Hummingbirds
TROGONIFORMES
 
 
Trogonidae
Pharomachrus mocinno
Quetzal
CORACIIFORMES
 
 
Bucerotidae
Aceros spp.
 
 
Anorrhinus (=Ptilolaemus) spp.
 
 
Anthracoceros spp.
 
 
Buceros spp. =3
 
 
Penelopides spp.
Hornbills
PICIFORMES
 
 
Ramphastidae
Pteroglossus aracari
Black-necked Aracari
 
Pteroglossus viridis
Green Aracari
 
Ramphastos sulfuratus
Keel-billed Toucan
 
Ramphastos toco
Toco toucan
 
Ramphastos tucanus
Red-billed Toucan
 
Ramphastos vitellinus
Channel-billed Toucan
Picidae
Campephilus imperialis
Imperial Woodpecker
 
Dryocopus javensis richardsi
Tristam’s Woodpecker or White-bellied Black Woodpecker
PASSERIFORMES
 
 
Cotingidae
Cotinga maculata
Banded or Spotted Cotinga
 
Rupicola spp.
Cocks-of-the-rock
 
Xipholena atropurpurea
White-winged Cotinga
Pittidae
Pitta guajana
Banded Pitta
 
Pitta gurneyi
Gurney’s Pitta
 
Pitta kochi
Koch’s Pitta
Pittidae (cont).
Pitta nympha (=Pitta
Blue-winged Pitta or Japanese Fairy Pitta
 
brachyura nympha)
 
Atrichornithidae
Atrichornis clamosus
Noisy Scrub-bird or Western Scrub-bird
Hirundinidae
Pseudochelidon sirintarae
White-eyed River Martin
Pycnonotidae
Pycnonotus zeylanicus
Straw-headed Bulbul
Muscicapidae
Cyornis (=Muscicapa =Niltava)
Rueck’s Blue Flycatcher
 
ruckii (=ruecki)
 
 
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis
Western Rufous Bristlebird or Lesser Rufous Bristlebird
 
Dasyornis longirostris
Western Bristlebird or Long-billed Bristlebird
 
(=Dasyornis brachypterus longirostris)
 
 
Leiothrix argentauris
Silver-eared Mesia
 
Leiothrix lutea
Red-billed Leiothrix
 
Liocichla omeiensis
Omei Shan Liocichla
 
Picathartes spp.
Rock-fowls
Zosteropidae
Zosterops albogularis
White-breasted Silvereye
 
 
 
Meliphagidae
Lichenostomus melanops
Helmeted Honey-eater
 
cassidix (=Meliphaga cassidix)
 
Emberizidae
Gubernatrix cristata
Yellow Cardinal
 
Paroaria capitata
Yellow-billed Cardinal
 
Paroaria coronata
Red-crested Cardinal
 
Tangara fastuosa
Seven-colored Tanager
Icteridae
Agelaius (=Xanthopsar) flavus
Saffron-cowled Blackbird
Fringillidae
Carduelis cucullata
Red Siskin
 
Carduelis yarrellii
Yellow-faced Siskin
Estrildidae
Amandava formosa
Green Avadavat
 
Padda oryzivora
Java sparrow
 
Poephila cincta cincta
Black-throated Finch
Sturnidae
Gracula reliogiosa
Hill Myna
 
Leucopsar rothschildi
Rothschild’s Starling or Bali Mynah
Paradisaeidae
Paradisaeidae spp.
Birds of Paradise
 
 
 
REPTILIA
 
 
TESTUDINATA
 
 
Dermatemydidae
Dermatemys mawii
Central American River Turtle
Emydidae
Batagur baska
Common Batagur or River Terrapin or Tuntong
 
Callagur borneoensis
Painted Terrapin
 
Clemmys insculpta
American Wood Turtle
 
Clemmys muhlenbergi
Bog Turtle or Muhlenberg’s Turtle
 
Geoclemys (=Damonia) hamiltonii
Black Pond Turtle or Spotted Pond Turtle
 
Kachuga tecta
Indian Roofed Turtle
 
Melanochelys (=Nicoria
Three-keeled Turtle
 
=Geoemyda) tricarinata
 
 
Morenia ocellata
Burmese Swamp Turtle
 
Terrapene spp.
American Box Turtles
Testudinidae
Testudinidae spp.
Land Tortoises and True Tortoises
Cheloniidae
Cheloniidae spp.
(True) Sea Turtles
Dermochelyidae
Dermochelys coriacea
Leathery Turtle or Leather-back Turtle
Trionychidae
Lissemys punctata
Indian Flap-shell(ed) Turtle
 
Trionyx (=Aspideretes) ater
Black Soft-shelled Turtle or Black Mud Turtle
 
Trionyx (=Aspideretes) gangeticus
Ganges Soft-shelled Turtle or Indian Soft-shell Turtle
 
Trionyx (=Aspideretes) hurum
Peacock-marked Soft-shelled Turtle
 
Trionyx (=Aspideretes) nigricans
Dark-coloured Soft-shelled Turtle or Sacred Black Mud Turtle
Pelomedusidae
Erymnochelys
Madagascar Sideneck Turtle
 
madagascariensis
 
 
Peltocephalus dumeriliana
Big-headed Amazon River Turtle
 
Podocnemis spp.
River Turtles or Sideneck Turtles
Chelidae
Pseudemydura umbrina
Short-necked (Swamp) Turtle
CROCODYLIA
CROCODYLIA spp.
Crocodiles, Alligators and Gavials
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA
 
 
Sphenodontidae
Sphenodon spp.
Tuataras
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SAURIA
 
 
Gekkonidae
Cyrtodactylus (=Nactus)
Serpent Island Gecko
 
serpensinsula
 
 
Phelsuma (=Rhoptropella) spp.
Day Geckos
Agamidae
Uromastyx spp.
Spiny-tailed Lizards
Chamaeleonidae
Bradypodion spp.
Dwarf Chameleons
 
Chamaeleo (=Calumma
Chameleons
 
=Furcifer) spp.
 
Iguanidae
Amblyrhynchus cristatus
Galapagos Marine Iguana
 
Brachylophus spp.
Banded and Fiji Crested Iguanas
 
Conolophus spp.
Galapagos Land Iguanas or Land Lizards
 
Cyclura spp.
West Indian Rock Iguanas or Ground Iguanas
 
Iguana spp.
Common Iguanas
 
Phrynosoma coronatum
Horned Lizard
 
Sauromalus varius
San Esteban Island Chuckwalla
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lacertidae
Gallotia simonyi
Hierro Giant Lizard
 
Podarcis lilfordi
Lilford’s Wall Lizard
 
Podarcis pityusensis
Ibiza Wall Lizard
Cordylidae
Cordylus spp.
Girdled Lizards
 
Pseudocordylus spp.
Crag Lizards
Teiidae
Cnemidophorus hyperythrus
Orange-throated Whiptail Lizard
 
Crocodilurus lacertinus
Dragon Lizard or Dragon Lizardet
 
Dracaena spp.
Caiman Lizards
 
Tupinambis spp.
Tegus or Tegu Lizards
Scincidae
Corucia zebrata
Giant Skink
Xenosauridae
Shinisaurus crocodilurus
Chinese Crocodile Lizard
Helodermatidae
Heloderma spp.
Gila Monsters and Beaded Lizards
Varanidae
Varanus spp.
Monitor Lizards
 
 
 
SERPENTES
 
 
Boidae
Boidae (=Bolyeriidae
Boas and Pythons
 
=Tropidophiidae) spp.
 
Colubridae
Clelia clelia (=Pseudoboa
Mussurana (Snake) or Usurana
 
cloelia)
 
 
Cyclagras (=Hydrodynastes)
South American False Cobra or Surucucu
 
gigas
 
 
Elachistodon westermanni
Indian Egg-eating Snake
 
Ptyas mucosus
Banded Rat Snake
Elapidae
Hoplocephalus bungaroides
Broad-headed Snake
 
Naja naja (=atra =kaouthia =oxiana
Central Asian Cobra
 
=philippinensis =samarensis
 
 
=sputatrix =sumatrana)
 
 
Ophiophagus hannah
King Cobra or Hamadryad
Viperidae
Viper ursinii +3
Orsini’s Viper or Meadow Viper
 
Viper wagneri
Wagner’s Viper
 
 
 
AMPHIBIA
 
 
CAUDATA
 
 
Ambystomidae
Ambystoma dumerilii
Lake Patzcuaro Salamander
 
Ambystoma mexicanum
Axolotl (Salamander)
Cryptobranchidae
Andrias (=Megalobatrachus) spp.
Giant Salamanders
ANURA
 
 
Bufonidae
Altiphrynoides spp.
Viviparous Toads
 
Atelopus varius zeteki
Zetek’s Frog or Golden Frog
 
Bufo periglenes
Golden Toad
 
Bufo retiformis
Sonoran Green Toad
 
Bufo superciliaris
Cameroon Toad
 
Nectophrynoides spp.
Viviparous Toads
 
Nimbaphrynoides spp.
Viviparous Toads
 
Spinophrynoides spp.
Viviparous Toads
Myobatrachidae
Rheobatrachus spp.
Gastric-brooding Frogs
 
 
 
Dendrobatidae
Allobates spp.
Poison Arrow Frogs
 
Dendrobates spp.
Poison Arrow Frogs
 
Epipedobates spp.
Poison Arrow Frogs
 
Minyobates spp.
Poison Arrow Frogs
 
Phobobates spp.
Poison Arrow Frogs
 
Phyllobates spp.
Poison-dart Frogs
Ranidae
Mantella aurantiaca
Golden Mantella or Malagasy Golden Frog
 
Euphlyctis (=Rana) hexadactylus
Six-fingered Frog
 
Hoplobatrachus (=Rana) tigerinus
Indian Bullfrog
Microhylidae
Dyscophus antongilii
Madagascar Tomato Frog
PISCES
 
 
CERATODONTIFORMES
 
 
Ceratodontidae
Neoceratodus forsteri
Australian Lungfish
COELACANTHIFORMES
 
 
Latimeriidae
Latimeria chalumnae
Coelacanth
 
 
 
ACIPENSERIFORMES
ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. °2
Sturgeons and Paddlefish
Acipenseridae
Acipenser brevirostrum
Shortnose Sturgeon
 
Acipenser oxyrhynchus
Atlantic Sturgeon
 
Acipenser sturio
Common Sturgeon or Baltic Sturgeon
Polyodontidae
Polyodon spathula
Paddle Fish
OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES
 
 
Osteoglossidae
Arapaima gigas
Arapaima or Pirarucu
 
Scleropages formosus
Asiatic Bony-tongue or Asian Bony-tongue or Dragon Fish or Arowana
CYPRINIFORMES
 
 
Cyprinidae
Caecobarbus geertsi
African Blind Barb Fish
 
Probarbus jullieni
Ikan Temoleh
Catostomidae
Chasmistes cujus
Cui-ui
SILURIFORMES
 
 
Pangasiidae
Pangasianodon gigas
Giant Catfish
PERCIFORMES
 
 
Sciaenidae
Cynoscion macdonaldi
Totoaba or MacDonald Weakfish
 
 
 
ARTHROPODA
 
 
INSECTA
 
 
LEPIDOPTERA
 
 
Papilionidae
Bhutanitis spp.
Swallowtail Butterflies
 
Ornithoptera spp.
Birdwing Butterflies
 
Papilio chikae
Luzon Peacock Swallowtail Butterfly
 
Papilio homerus
Homerus Swallowtail Butterfly
 
Papilio hospiton
Corsican Swallowtail Butterfly
 
Parnassius apollo
Apollo Butterfly or Mountain Apollo Butterfly
 
Teinopalpus spp.
Kaiser I-Hind Butterflies
 
Trogonoptera spp.
Birdwing Butterflies
 
Troides spp.
Birdwing Butterflies
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ARACHNIDA
 
 
SCORPIONES
 
 
Scorpionidae
Pandinus dictator
Scorpion
 
Pandinus gambiensis
Grand Scorpion du Senegal
Scorpionidae (cont).
Pandinus (=Heterometrus) imperator (=africanus =roeseli)
Emperor Scorpion
ARANEAE
 
 
Theraphosidae
Brachypelma (=Aphonopelma) spp.
Tarantulas
ANNELIDA
 
 
HIRUDINOIDEA
 
 
ARHYNCHOBDELLAE
 
 
Hirudinidae
Hirudo medicinalis
Medicinal Leech
MOLLUSCA
 
 
BIVALVIA
 
 
VENEROIDA
 
 
Tridacnidae
Tridacnidae spp.
Giant Clams
 
 
 
UNIONOIDA
 
 
Unionidae
Conradilla caelata
Birdwing Pearly Mussel
 
Cyprogenia aberti
Edible Pearly Mussel
 
Dromus (=Conchodromus) dromas
Dromedary Pearly Mussel or Dromedary Naiad
 
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia
Curtis’ Pearly Mussel or Curtis’
 
=Plagiola) curtisi
Naiad
 
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia
Yellow-blossom Pearly Mussel or
 
=Plagiola) florentina
Yellow-blossom Naiad
 
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia
Sampson’s Pearly Mussel or
 
=Plagiola) sampsoni
Sampson’s Naiad
 
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia
White Catspaw Mussel
 
=Plagiola) sulcata
 
 
perobliqua
 
 
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia
Green-blossomed Pearly Mussel or
 
=Plagiola) torulosa
Green-blossomed Naiad
 
gubernaculum
 
Unionidae (cont.)
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia
Tan-blossom Naiad or Tan-blossomed
 
=Plagiola) torulosa
Pearly Mussel
 
rangiana
 
 
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia
Tuberculed-blossom Pearly Mussel
 
=Plagiola) torulosa
or Tuberculed-blossom Naiad
 
torulosa
 
 
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia
Turgid-blossom Pearly Mussel or
 
=Plagiola) turgidula
Turgid-blossom Naiad
 
Epioblasma (=Dysnomia
Brown-blossom Pearly Mussel or
 
=Plagiola) walkeri
Brown-blossom Naiad
 
Fusconaia cuneolus
Fine-rayed Pigtoe Pearly Mussel
 
Fusconaia edgariana
Shiny Pigtoe Pearly Mussel
 
Lampsilis higginsii
Higgin’s Eye Pearly Mussel
 
Lampsilis orbiculata
Pink Pearly Mussel
 
orbiculata
 
 
Lampsilis satur
Plain Pocketbook Pearly Mussel
Unionidae (cont.)
Lampsilis virescens
Alabama Lamp Pearly Mussel
 
Plethobasus cicatricosus
White Warty-back Pearly Mussel
 
Plethobasus cooperianus
Orange-footed Pimpleback Mussel
 
Pleurobema clava
Club Naiad or Club Pearly Mussel
 
Pleurobema plenum
Rough Pigtoe Pearly Mussel
 
Potamilus (=Proptera) capax
Fat Pocketbook Pearly Mussel
 
Quadrula intermedia
Cumberland Monkey-faced Pearly Mussel
 
Quadrula sparsa
Appalachian Monkey-face Pearly Mussel
 
Toxolasma (=Carunculina)
Pale Lilliput Pearly Mussel or Pale
 
cylindrella
Lilliput Naiad
 
Unio (=Megalonaias)
Nicklin’s Pearly Mussel
 
nickliniana
 
 
Unio (=Cyrtonaias
Tampico Pearly Mussel
 
=Lampsilis) tampicoensis
 
 
tecomatensis
 
 
Villosa (=Micromya) trabalis
Cumberland Bean Pearly Mussel
GASTROPODA
 
 
STYLOMMATOPHORA
 
 
Achatinellidae
Achatinella spp.
Little Agate Snails or Oahu Tree Snails
Camaenidae
Papustyla (=Papuina)
Emerald Green Snail or Manus Green Tree Snail
 
pulcherrima
 
MESOGASTROPODA
 
 
Strombidae
Strombus gigas
Pink Conch
CNIDARIA
 
 
ANTHOZOA
 
 
COENOTHECALIA
COENOTHECALIA spp. °3 =4
Blue Corals
STOLONIFERA
 
 
Tubiporidae
Tubiporidae spp. °3
Organ-pipe Corals
ANTIPATHARIA
ANTIPATHARIA spp. °3
Black Corals or Antipatharians
SCLERACTINIA
SCLERACTINIA spp. °3
Stony Corals
 
 
 
 
 
 
HYDROZOA
 
 
MILLEPORINA
 
 
Milleporidae
Milleporidae spp. °3
Wello Fire Corals
STYLASTERINA
 
 
Stylasteridae
Stylasteridiae spp. °3
Cauliflower Corals
1.  The symbol (+) followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon denotes that only designated geographically separate populations, subspecies, species, groups of species or families of that species or taxon are included in the First Schedule as follows:
+1
=
Population of Mexico
+2
=
Populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and Sudan
+3
=
Population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republic
 
2.  The symbol (-) followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon denotes that designated geographically separate populations, subspecies, species, groups of species or families of that species or taxon are excluded from the First Schedule as follows:
-1
=
Homo sapiens (Man)
-2
=
Populations Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America [except the species Catagonus wagneri (Chacoan Peccary)]
-3
=
Populations of Mexico and the United States of America
-4
=
Family Cathartidae [except the species Gymnogyps californianus (California Condor) and Vultur gryphus (Andean Condor)]
-5
=
Melopsittacus undulatus (Budgerigar), Nymphicus hollandicus (Cockatiel) and Psittacula krameri (Rose ringed Parakeet)
1.  The symbol (°) followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in the First Schedule shall be interpreted as follows:
°1
=
Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.
°2
=
This inclusion will enter into force on 1 April 1998.
°3
=
Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.
2.  The symbol (=) followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon denotes that the name of that species or taxon shall be interpreted as follows:
=1
=
Includes the family Tupaiidae
=2
=
Includes Ailuropoda melanoleuca and Ailurus fulgens
=3
=
Includes Buceros (=Rhinoplax) vigil
=4
=
Includes only the family Helioporidae with one species Heliopora coerulea
SECOND SCHEDULE
Scheduled Animal Parts And Derivatives
First column
Second column
Common name for information only
Third column
Parts and Derivatives
 
ALL SCHEDULED ANIMALS
 
All scheduled animals as listed in the First Schedule
All scheduled animals as listed in the First Schedule
Substantially complete or parts of dead specimens (either in natural form, stuffed, chilled, preserved, dried or otherwise treated).
 
 
Meat.
 
MAMMALIA
 
All scheduled mammals as listed in the First Schedule under the class Mammalia
All scheduled mammals as listed in the First Schedule under the class Mammalia
The heads, parts of heads, skulls, antlers or horns. Furskins, if raw, tanned or dressed. Any piece or cutting of (including the head, tail and any paw)and any furskin. The whole or any part of any raw hide or skin, whether or not split, and the leather.
CARNIVORA
 
 
Felidae Panthera tigris
Tigers
Substantially complete or parts of dead specimens including but not limited to, teeth, claws, skin, bones (either in natural form or otherwise treated or prepared which may or may not be contained in preparations).
 
 
 
CETACEA
 
 
All species of all genera of all families
Whales, Dolphins, Porpoises, Rorquals
Bone, if unworked or simply prepared. Tooth, if unworked or simply prepared.
PROBOSCIDEA
 
 
Elephantidae
All species
Elephants
Tusk, and any part of any such tusk, whether simply prepared or worked.
PERISSODACTYLA
 
 
Rhinocerotidae
All species
Rhinoceros
Horn, if unworked or simply prepared, and any part, powder or waste of such horn.
ARTIODACTYLA
 
 
Cervidae
Moschus spp.
Musk Deers
Musk, musk grain, musk pod and musk gland.
 
AVES
 
FALCONIFORMES
All species
Eagles, hawks, falcons and vultures and other birds of prey
Plumage and skin.
PASSERIFORMES
 
 
Paradisaeidae
All species
Birds of Paradise
Plumage and skin.
 
 
 
 
 
REPTILIA
 
TESTUDINATA
 
 
Cheloniidae
All species
Sea Turtles
The shell and scales, if unworked or simply prepared, the waste of the shell and scales, the flippers and limbs. The cartilage and eggs. The whole or any part of any raw hide or skin, whether or not split, and the leather.
CROCODYLIA
All species
Alligators, Crocodiles and Gavials
The whole or any part of any raw hide or skin, whether or not split, and the leather.
SAURIA
 
 
Varanidae
Varanus species
Monitor Lizards
The whole or any part of any raw hide or skin, whether or not split, and the leather.
SERPENTES
 
 
Boidae
All species
Pythons and Boas
The whole or any part of any raw hide or skin, whether or not split, and the leather.
THIRD SCHEDULE
Scheduled Plants

Interpretation Of Notations Under The Second Column Of The Third Schedule

The following species, excluding cultivated species or cultivars:
First column
Second column
Third column
Common name for information only
FLORA
 
 
AGAVACEAE
Agave arizonica
New River Agave
 
Agave parviflora
Little Princess Agave
 
Agave victoriae-reginae #1
Queen Agave
 
Nolina interrata
Dehesa Beargrass
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Galanthus spp. #1
 
 
Sternbergia spp. #1
 
APOCYNACEAE
Pachypodium spp. #1
Elephant’s Trunks or Halfmen
 
Rauvolfia serpentina #2
 
ARALIACEAE
Panax quinquefolius #3
American Ginseng
ARAUCARIACEAE
Araucaria araucana #1
Monkey-puzzel Tree or Chile Pine
 
 
 
ASCLEPIADACEAE
Ceropegia spp. #1
Rosary Vines or Goglet Flowers
 
Frerea indica #1
Milkweed or Shindal or Makundi
BERBERIDACEAE
Podophyllum (=Sinopodophyllum) hexandrum (=emodi) #2
 
BROMELIACEAE
Tillandsia harrisii #1
 
 
Tillandsia kammii #1
 
 
Tillandsia kautskyi #1
 
 
Tillandsia mauryana #1
 
 
Tillandsia sprengeliana #1
 
 
Tillandsia sucrei #1
 
 
Tillandsia xerographica #1
 
BYBLIDACEAE
Byblis spp. #1
Byblis or Rainbow Plants
CACTACEAE
CACTACEAE spp. #4
Cacti
CARYOCARACEAE
Caryocar costaricense #1
 
CEPHALOTACEAE
Cephalotus follicularis #1
Albany Pitcher Plants
COMPOSITAE
Saussurea lappa (=costus)
Costas or Kuth or Saw-wort
 
 
 
CRASSULACEAE
Dudleya stolonifera
Laguna Beach Dudleya
 
Dudleya traskiae
Santa Barbara Island Dudleya
CUPRESSACEAE
Fitz-Roya cupressoides
Alerce or Chilean False Larch
 
Pilgerodendron uviferum
 
CYATHEACEAE
CYATHEACEAE spp. #1
Tree Ferns
CYCADACEAE
CYCADACEAE spp. #1
Cycads or Fern-palms
DIAPENSIACEAE
Shortia galacifolia #1
Oconee-bells
DICKSONIACEAE
DICKSONIACEAE spp. #1
Dicksonia Tree Ferns
DIDIEREACEAE
DIDIEREACEAE spp. #1
Tree Ferns
DIOSCOREACEAE
Dioscorea deltoidea #1
Elephant’s Foot or Kins
DROSERACEAE
Dionaea muscipula #1
Venus Fly Trap
ERICACEAE
Kalmia cuneata #1
Whitewicky Kalmia
EUPHORBIACEAE
Euphorbia spp. -1 #1
Euphorbias
FOUQUIERIACEAE
Fouquieria columnaris #1
Boojum Tree
 
Fouquieria fasciculata
 
 
Fouquieria purpusii
 
JUGLANDACEAE
Oreomunnea (=Engelhardia) pterocarpa #1
 
LEGUMINOSAE
Dalbergia nigra
Brazilian Rosewood
 
Pericopsis elata #5
 
 
Platymiscium pleiostachyum #1
Quira Macawood
 
Pterocarpus santalinus #6
Red Sandalwood
LILIACEAE
Aloe spp. -2 #1
Aloes
MELIACEAE
Swietenia humilis #1
Honduras Mahogany or Mexican Mahogany
 
Swietenia mahagoni #5
West-Indian Mahogany
NEPENTHACEAE
Nepenthes spp. #1
Pitcher Plants
ORCHIDACEAE
ORCHIDACEAE spp. #7
Orchids
PALMAE
Chrysalidocarpus decipiens #1
Butterfly Palm
 
Neodypsis decaryi #1
 
PINACEAE
Abies guatemalensis
Guatamalan Fir or Pinabete
PODOCARPACEAE
Podocarpus parlatorei
Palatore’s Podocarp
PORTULACACEAE
Anacampseros spp. #1
Purselanes
 
Avonia spp. #1
Purselanes
PORTULACACEAE (cont.)
Lewisia cotyledon #1
Siskiyou Lewisia
 
Lewisia maguirei #1
Maguire’s Lewisia
 
Lewisia serrata #1
Saw-toothed Lewisia
PRIMULACEAE
Cyclamen spp. #1
Cyclamens
PROTEACEAE
Orothamnus zeyheri #1
Marsh Rose
 
Protea odorata #1
Swartland Sugarbush
RANUNCULACEAE
Hydrastis canadensis #3
Golden Seal
ROSACEAE
Prunus africana #1
Red Stinkwood
RUBIACEAE
Balmea stormae
Ayugue
SARRACENIACEAE
Darlingtonia californica #1
California Pitcher-plant
 
Sarracenia spp. #1
Pitcher Plants or Bog-bugles or Eve’s Cups
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Picrorhiza kurrooa #3
Katki
STANGERIACEAE
Bowenia spp. #1
Cycas or Sago-tree
 
Stangeria eriopus (=paradoxa)
Hottentot’s Head
TAXACEAE
Taxus wallichiana (Taxus baccata ssp. wallichiana) #8
Himalayan Yew
THYMELEACEAE
Aquilaria malaccensis #1
Agarwood or Eaglewood
VALERIANACEAE
Nardostachys grandiflora #3
Indian Nard
WELWITSCHIACEAE
Welwitschia mirabilis (=bainesii) #1
Welwitschia
ZAMIACEAE
ZAMIACEAE spp. #1
Cycas or Sago-trees
ZINGIBERACEAE
Hedychium philippinense #1
Philippine Garland-flower
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Guaiacum officinale #1
Common Lignum-vitae
 
Guaiacum sanctum #1
Lignum-vitae or Holy Wood
1.  The symbol (#) followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in the Third Schedule designates parts or derivatives as follows:
#1
=
Designates all parts and derivatives, except:
 
(a)
seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);
 
(b)
seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and
 
(c)
cut flowers of artificially propagated plants.
#2
=
Designates all parts and derivatives, except:
 
(a)
seeds and pollen;
 
(b)
seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
 
(c)
cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
 
(d)
chemical derivatives.
#3
=
Designates whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or derivatives such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas and confectionery.
#4
=
Designates all parts and derivatives, except:
 
(a)
seeds, except those from Mexican cacti originating in Mexico, and pollen;
 
(b)
seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
 
(c)
cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;
 
(d)
fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants; and
 
(e)
separate stem joints (pads) and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genus Opuntia subgenus Opuntia.
#5
=
Designates logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.
#6
=
Designates logs, wood-chips and unprocessed broken material.
#7
=
Designates all parts and derivatives, except:
 
(a)
seeds and pollen (including pollinia);
 
(b)
seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
 
(c)
cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
 
(d)
fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.
#8
=
Designates all parts and derivatives, except:
 
(a)
seeds and pollen;
 
(b)
seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
 
(c)
cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
 
(d)
finished pharmaceutical products.
2.  The symbol (-) followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon denotes that designated geographically separate populations, subspecies, species, groups of species or families of that species or taxon are excluded from the Third Schedule as follows:
-1
=
All species that are not succulent.
-2
=
Aloe vera (=barbadensis).”.
Made this _______ day of September 1997.
LAM CHUAN LEONG
Chairman,
Info-communications Development Authority of Singapore.
[ND 202/1-52 Vol. ____; AG/SL/9/97]